Visas Info

American Samoa Visa

American Samoa Visa Information
Definition:Applicants from the Samoan Government, on official travel to the United States are exempt from an interview and payment of the visa processing fee. These applicants may get their application processed by mail and should contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade for information.
However, Samoan Government officials traveling to the United States on private visits require a visa and will have to come to the U.S. Embassy in Apia or the U.S. Consulate General in Auckland for a personal interview and pay the visa processing fee.

Types of Visas 

The following is a list of the most commonly requested types of visas: B - Temporary visitor for business or pleasure C - Transit through U.S. D - Crew (airline/ship) F - Student (academic or language program) H - Individuals in specialty occupations (e.g. nurses) I - Journalists J - Exchange visitor K - Fiancé(e) of U.S. citizen L - Intra-company transfer M - Student in vocational or recognized non-academic program O - Individuals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, athletics Q - Participant in an international cultural program R - Religious workers Click here for further information about visa types.  
  1. Non-Immigrant Visas

    • Purpose of Visitor Visa

      Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stays, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. The "B" Visitor Visa is a non-immigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), or temporarily for pleasure (B-2). Persons planning to travel to the U.S. for a different purpose such as students, temporary workers, crewmen, journalists, etc., must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category. For additional information, please contact the U.S. Embassy.
    • Qualifying for a Visa

      Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:
      • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business or pleasure;
      • They plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
      • That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding obligations which will ensure their return abroad at the conclusion of the visit, for example: ownership of property, details of immediate family, letters of employment, bank statement etc.
    • Visa Ineligibilities and Possible Waivers

      The Non-immigrant Visa Application Form DS-156 lists classes of persons who are ineligible under U.S. law to receive visas. In some instances an applicant who is ineligible, but who is otherwise properly classifiable as a visitor, may obtain a waiver of ineligibility and be issued a visa. All visa applicants seeking student (F-1), exchange visitor (J-1) and vocational student (M-1) non-immigrant visas must submit the following completed forms: The above forms are required to be completed by ALL applicants applying for F-1, J-1 and M-1 student visas. Forms are available for download here
  2. Immigrant Visas

    • General Information

      Applications for immigrant visas are not received or processed at the U.S. Embassy Apia.  For further information on immigrant visas please visit the U.S. Embassy of New Zealand website.
Click here for American Samoa Visa information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code