Visas Info

Anguilla Visa

Anguilla Visa Information:
Around 4000 years ago, Anguilla was a lush island covered in dense rain forest. It was discovered by Amerindian peoples who came by dugout canoes and rafts from South America's mainland. They called
Anguilla "Malliouhana" which meant arrow-shape sea serpent and they developed villages, farms and ceremonial sites to their gods. Processing of Visa Applications
  • Persons needing visas to enter Anguilla are expected to apply at the nearest British Embassy or High Commission Office prior to travel.
  • For further information on Visa requirements please visit UKvisas website.
  • Visas are issued in Anguilla to non-Anguillian/Belongers who are working in Anguilla and would require a visa to re-enter when they travel.
  • The fee for application and grant of an Anguilla Visa is EC$200.00
  • For single entry visas EC$200.00
  • For multiple visas EC$500.00
 Travel Permits
Temporary travel permits are issued to Anguillians/Belongers needing an emergency travel document in lieu of a passport. (Persons are encouraged to be in possession of a passport.)
  • Applicants must submit two photographs along with a birth certificate and a EC$2.00 stamp.
  • The permit is valid for travel within the Caribbean and for re-entry into Anguilla.
  • There is a processing fee of EC$50.00
Certificate of Identity
This temporary travel document is issued to non-Anguillians/Belongers needing an emergency travel document in lieu of a passport. This document in no way affects the national status of the holder.
  • Applicants must submit two photographs along with a birth certificate.
  • There is a processing fee of EC$50.00
NB. The processing period for documents is 4 – 7 days. The following documents should be submitted with the application (a)   Three (3) passport size photographs      (b)   Original and photocopies (copies) of the following documents with English translation where applicable:-
  1. Birth certificate
  2. Baptismal certificate (where applicable)
  3. Father's birth certificate (where applicable)
  4. Spouses birth certificate (where applicable)
  5. Mother's birth certificate (where applicable)
  6. Marriage certificate (where applicable)
  7. Police certificate of character
  8. Health certificate
  9. Academic, professional or technical qualification
  10. Proof of financial resources
    (c)   Treasury receipt for the sum of fifty dollars (EC$50.00 non-refundable) evidencing payment of the processing fee.
Section B of the Form should only be completed by the following applicants:
  1. A person whose father or mother was born in Anguilla and is regarded, or if deceased, would if alive, be regarded as belonging to Anguilla.

  2. A person who is spouse of a person regarded as belonging to Anguilla and has been married to that person for more than three years.

Click here for Anguilla Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code