Visas Info

Australia Business Visas

BUSINESS VISAS:
  1. Business Visit Visa Options

    For business people to visit Australia for business purposes, for example, to attend a conference or training session, to conduct business with an Australia-based organisation, to conduct business negotiations or for an exploratory business visit.

    Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)

    For business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three months. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit, but do not include acting, musical performances or commercial film making.

    Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)

    For business people who have an approved sponsor in Australia and may not be eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). For short business visits to Australia up to three months

    ETA (Business Entrant) (subclass 956 and 977)

    For business people who need to make business visits to Australia for up to three months. Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.

    APEC Business Travel Card

    The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.
  2. Business Development Provisional

    For business people to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. These are temporary visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa.
    • Business Owners

    Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 160)

    For people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

    State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 163)

    For people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia. Applicants must have a successful business career, and a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.
  3. Business Development Permanent

    For people who have established the required level of business in Australia while holding a provisional visa. A direct permanent residence visa is also available for high-calibre business people.
    • High-Calibre Business People

      Business Talent (Migrant) (Subclass 132)

      For high calibre business people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.
    • Business Owners

      Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 890)

      For people to assist in the economic development of Australia. This visa allows you to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

      State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 892)

      For people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, to assist in the economic development of Australia by ownership of a new or existing business.

      Established Business in Australia (Subclass 845)

      For people who, as a temporary resident, have established a business in Australia, and have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia.

      Regional Established Business in Australia (Subclass 846)

      For people who, as a temporary resident, have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia. You must be sponsored by a state/territory government authority.
    • Investors

      Investor (Residence) (Subclass 891)

      For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have maintained their designated investment/s for at least 4 years. Applicants must have have been in Australia for at least 2 of the last 4 years.

      State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (Subclass 893)

      For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, and significant net assets to invest in a designated investment in Australia for four years. Applicants must also have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia and be sponsored by a state/territory authority.
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code