Visas Info

Australian Business Visa

State/Territory Business Owner Visa:
Migration to Australia under the Australian State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (provisional) visa category is for applicants who have had a successful history of business or investment activity and wish to emigrate to Australia to use these skills. There are several qualifying criteria for this visa subclass and these are outlined below.
    Duration :  The initial four year provisional State/Territory Business Owner visa subclass can lead to Australian permanent residence.
    Eligibility Criteria Age: The main Australian business visa applicant must be under the age of 55 at the time of lodging an Australian visa application. An exception to this is where the business is endorsed by the sponsoring Government as being of exceptional economic benefit to the state/territory.
    Business Experience:  To qualify for the Australian State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa the following requirements must be satisfied. An applicant: Must have had an overall successful business career Personal and business net assets of at least A$250,000, which are capable of being transferred to Australia within 2 years For at least 2 out of the last 4 fiscal years before applying, the applicant must have had an ownership interest of at least 10% in a main business or businesses outside Australia with an annual turnover of at least A$300,000; OR The applicant must have a sound employment record as a senior manager demonstrating a high level of skill for at least 4 years prior to application in a business with a minimum turnover of A$1,000,000 per annum. The applicant must be employed at one of the three highest levels of the management structure Must have maintained direct and continuous involvement in the management of the business on a daily basis, and in making decisions affecting the overall direction and performance of the business Must have sufficient net assets to settle in Australia Must have sponsorship by an Australian State or Territory Government Must be aged under 55, unless the business is endorsed by the sponsoring Government as being of exceptional economic benefit Must demonstrate the need to be in Australia to conduct or establish the business Must establish or participate in the active management of a qualifying business in Australia, and maintain a substantial ownership interest
    Additional Information :  It is necessary to get approval from the state in which the Australian business visa applicant intends to settle before an application for permanent residence can be submitted. This may require the business owner visa applicant to submit a business plan document and evidence of research and supporting documentation to the relevant State Business Unit. The business plan will need to contain relevant local business market knowledge and accurate financial forecasts. Therefore visasinfo does not recommend submitting any application until a visit to Australia has been made to undertake the relevant research. visasinfo has a dedicated relocation coordinator to assist in planning preliminary visits for prospective Australian business owner visa applicants. A visasinfo consultant will be able to advise further on this service. Migration to Australia on a State/Territory Business Owner visa is based on the system outlined above. The total requirements are open to change and are dependent on decisions made by the DIMIA. A visasinfo consultant will advise any changes to this upon initial consultation.
    Health & Character:  Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting to migrate to Australia on an Australian business visa will be required to: - Undergo a medical examination and chest X-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and; - Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.
    Processing Times: The current processing time for migration to Australia on a business owner visa is 9 - 12 months, from the start of the process. A visasinfo consultant will be able to advise you of the latest processing times.Visiting Australia Foreign embassies in Australia
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code