Azerbaijan Visa

Azerbaijan Visa Information:

This section contains information about Azerbaijan Visa policies and requirements.

Visa requirements
The period of its validity is established for the single entry-exit visa from three days to three months, and for multiple entry-exit visas up to one year. If the visa is not used within this period
it becomes invalid.
 A return visa might be given to foreigners who have a personal passport if they apply for it when leaving the Republic of Azerbaijan to return for a period of up to one month. This visa becomes invalid if not used within six months from the date of exit from the Republic of Azerbaijan.


A single or multiple transit visa is granted to foreigners going to other countries but passing through the territory of Republic of Azerbaijan. If the transit visa has no notes or seals about non-stop passage, the bearer has the right to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for not longer than five days.
An exit visa is issued to foreigners after they have complied with the appropriate rules on residency in the Republic of Azerbaijan. An exit visa is given without the payment of any state duty.
Foreigners wishing to prolong their visas in order to stay longer in the Republic of Azerbaijan, must do so in advance, before the expiration of the period indicated in their current visa.

The following documents must be submitted to obtain a visa from the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan:

– one copy of the completed visa application form (application forms may be photocopied);
– original passport or re-entry permit (no copies accepted);
– one passport-size photograph attached to the application form;
– receipt for the payment of duty;
– a letter of invitation from the receiving Party
Foreign citizens arriving by aircraft without an entry visa to the Republic of Azerbaijan can obtain a single-entry visa for ashort        period of time at “Heydar Aliyev” International airport in Baku.
The following documents are required in addition to payment of the duty:
a) one copy of the completed visa application form (application forms may be photocopied) one
b) one passport-size photograph or a photocopy of the passport data

Types of Visa:

Due to the fact of joining the Republic of Azerbaijan to the international treaties and according to the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Entry into or exit from the country and on passports” dated July 14, 1994 and on “Entry into or exit from the country and on passports” dated November 29,1994, the Consular Department of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan provides the following types of visa:

Ordinary and double entry-exit visa
For this type of visa the duration of stay is three months.

Multiple entry-exit visa
For this type of visa the duration of stay is one year. In case the visa is not used, it is considered invalid.

Exit visa
This type of visa is provided to a foreign national who has an official permission to live on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and obtains exit visa upon leaving the country.

Return visa
This type of visa is provided to foreign nationals who either study in Azerbaijan or carry out research and teaching activity. They obtain this type of visa upon leaving the country. The visa is valid for six months.

Those nationals of foreign countries who wish to extend their visa must apply to the Consular Department of the MFA before the visa is expired.

In order to obtain a visa at the Consular Department of the MFA the following documents are required:

– A letter from the receiving side
– Perfectly filled in application form
– A passport or a substitute for a passport of a foreign national who is applying for a visa
– Two photos (3×4) for the application form
– A visa fee receipt

Foreign nationals travelling to the Republic of Azerbaijan should obtain their visa at the Embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad.

In case a person, travelling by air, does not obtain a visa abroad for some reason, can get a single entry-exit visa for a short duration of stay at Heydar Aliyev International airport upon arrival. There is a visa section at Heydar Aliyev International airport.

In order to obtain a visa at Heydar Aliyev International airport the following documents are required:

– Charges levied for a visa
– Properly filled in application form
– A photograph (3×4) for an application form

Members of official delegations, participants of international events, nationals of the leading countries of Europe, America and Asia which the Republic of Azerbaijan has been integrated with are granted a visa upon arrival in the territory of a country. In case of the absence of the agreement on consular service, regulating entry-exit visa between the Republic of Azerbaijan and other States, it is required that the receiving side arrange a letter of invitation in advance.

Visa Application Forms:

Download visa application forms


Click here for Azerbaijan Visa Information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>