Visas Info

Bhutan Visa

Bhutan Visa Information:

 In keeping with the Immigration Act 2007 of the Kingdom of Bhutan, passed by the 86th Session of the National Assembly, the issuance of all types of visa has been handed over to the Department of Immigration, Ministry of Home and Cultural Affairs with effect from 1 September 2007.
All concerned are, therefore, requested to contact the Department of Immigration for any matters pertaining to visa henceforth.
Official Guest of Government Ministries 1. Forwarding letter from the head of the Department addressed to Chief of Protocol) 2. Note sheet from the concern Ministry 3. Completed visa application form 4. Passport photocopy of the visitorGuests of Non - Governmental Organizations 1. Forwarding letter from the Head of organization. 2. Approval letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 3. Complete visa application form 4. Passport photocopy of the visitorGuests of Corporate & Autonomous Agencies 1. Forwarding letter from the head of Institution addressed to Chief of Protocol. 2. Approval letter from the Chairperson of the institution 3. Completed visa application form 4. Passport photocopy of the guestGuests of Sport Associations 1. Forwarding letter from the General Secretary addressed to Chief of Protocol. 2. Approval letter from the President. 3. Completed visa application form. 4. A copy of the Passport of the visitor. Guests of Long Term Expatriates 1. Forwarding letter from the concern organizations addressed to Chief of Protocol. 2. Tenure of host 3. Completed sponsorship form 4. Completed visa application form 5. A copy of the passport of the visitor   Guests of Private Business firms 1. Recommendation letter from Bhutan Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Trade and Industry addressed to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in case of short-term visits 2. Recommendation letter or work permit from the Ministry of Labour and Human Resources addressed to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in case of long-term expatriates exceeding one month 3. Complete visa application form 4. Passport photocopy of the guest 5. Tour itinerary of short-term guest Non-Bhutanese spouse of a Bhutanese citizen 1. Forwarding letter from the Bhutanese spouse. 2. Marriage certificate 3. Completed visa application form 4. Passport copy of the foreigner 5. ID card copy of the Bhutanese spouse 6. In case of children, birth certificates of the children should be produced Time Frame All visa applications should be submitted to the visa section between 9:00 AM and 12:00 Noon. The maximum period of days required for processing visa is three working days; hence, all visa applications should be submitted at least three days prior to the date of arrival of the guest. Processed visa should be collected from the visa section between 2:00 PM and 5:00 PM (4 PM when following winter timing)
Downloads:Passport (4) Downloads related to Passportvisa (1) Downloads related to visa
Click here for Bhutan Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code