Visas Info

Business Visit Visa Guide

You can Apply for Business Visit Visa If you,
Want to grow your Business.
Invest in Running Business
Advance your Business Relationships.
 

Note: If you are a business visitor and you need a visa to visit Canada, you must apply for a temporary resident visa, just like any other visitor to Canada. There is no separate application for business visitors.

 

 

2. Eligibility for Business Visitor

As a business visitor, you must show that:
You plan to stay for less than 6 Months.
You do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market.
Your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada.
You have documents that support your Application.
You have enough money for your Entire Stay
You plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit

You are not are security or health risk to Canadians

 

 

3. Documents Required for Business Visit

The Applicant of Business Visit Visa must have,
Valid Passport
2 Passport Size Coloured Photographs
Bank Statement Showing that you have Enough Money for your Entire Stay.

Letter of Invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

 

You may also need a:

Temporary Resident (visitor) visa, depending on your Citizenship.

 

Medical Exam

Click here to Check If you need Visa

 

 

4. Fee for Business Visit Visa

 

Visa Application - Fee

Category

$CAN

Multiple entry

100

Single entry

100

Visitor visa – maximum fee for family

500

Transit Visa (for less than 48 hours in Canada)

0

Extension of Authorization to stay in Canada as a visitor (temporary resident)

100

 

 

Biometric – Fees   

 

Citizens of certain countries and territories have to give their biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) when they apply for a visitor visa, study permit, or work permit. Find out if you need to give biometric.

 

Category

$CAN

Individual

85

Family

170

Group of entertainers – 3 or more

255

 

Note:

1) The biometric fee covers the cost of collecting fingerprints and a digital photo. It also covers the VAC core services for clients that submitted their application through a VAC.

2) Core services includes application completeness checks, transmission of applications to the visa office, transporting supporting documents as well as passports to and from the visa office and online application tracking services.

5. Stay Duration on Visit Visa:

The duration of your stay in Canada will be decided by the immigration officer at the Port of Entry (airport or highway border crossing).

The usual amount of time is six months from the day you arrive.

 

6. What you can and Cant do on Business Visit:

You Can:

You can Stay anywhere in Canada

Travel Around any where in Canada

Buy Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government

Take orders for goods or services

Go to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,

Give after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),

Get trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada,

Train employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or

Get trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

Note: Under the North American Free Trade Agreement, a U.S. or Mexican national may also take part in other activities, such as research, marketing and general services. For more information, see the Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada website.

You Cant:

Get Public Funds

Do Job

Get Admission in Bachelors Course

Get Married

Stay more than your Visa Limit

You can Ask the Immigration Officer for the visit Visa Restrictions.

 

7. What you can bring with you:

As a visitor, you can bring Following goods into Canada for your own use as “personal baggage”.

1) Cloths 2) Camping Equipment 3) Sports Equipments 4) Cameras 5) Mobile Phones 6) Personal computers.

This also includes your mode of transportation, including vehicles, private boats and Aircraft.

You must declare all goods when you arrive at the first CBSA port of entry. Our border services officers conduct examinations of goods being imported or exported to verify declarations. If you declare goods when you arrive and take them back with you when you leave, you will not have to pay any duty or taxes. These goods cannot be:

1. Used by a resident of Canada;

2. Used on behalf of a business based in Canada;

3. Given as a gift to a Canadian resident; or

4. Disposed of or left behind in Canada.

The border services officer may ask you to leave a security deposit for your goods, which will be refunded to you when you export the goods from Canada. Should this occur, you will be issued a Temporary Admission Permit. We will retain a copy and give you one for your records. When you leave Canada, present your goods and your copy of the Temporary Admission Permit, to the border services officer, who will give you a receipt and your security deposit will be refunded by mail.

 

8. What you cant bring with you:

Restricted/Prohibited Goods
The importation of certain goods is restricted or prohibited in Canada. To avoid the possibility of penalties, including seizure or prosecution, make sure you have the information you require before attempting to import items into Canada.

The following are some examples of Restricted or Prohibited goods:

Firearms and weapons: You must declare all weapons and firearms at the CBSA port of entry when you enter Canada.

1) Food, plants, animals and related products: All food, plants, animals, and related products must be declared. Food can carry disease,

2) Explosives, fireworks and ammunition: You are required to have written authorization and permits to bring explosives, fireworks and certain types of ammunition into Canada.

3) Vehicles: Vehicles include any kind of pleasure vehicles such as passenger cars, pickup trucks, snowmobiles and motor homes, as long as you use them for non-commercial purposes. There are many requirements that apply to the importation of vehicles.

 

4) Consumer products: The importation of certain consumer products that could pose a danger to the public (Example: Baby Walkers, jequirity beans that are often found in art or bead work) is prohibited. Canadian residents should be aware of consumer products that have safety requirements in Canada. Many of these safety requirements are stricter than requirements of other countries.

For more information on restricted/prohibited goods, consult Visitors to Canada and Other Temporary Residents or our publications specific to Importing a Firearm or Weapon Into Canada and Importing a Vehicle Into Canada.

 

9. Requirements for Arrival – Business Visit

You will be greeted by an officer of the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). The CBSA is responsible for protecting the borders and points of entry to Canada.
The CBSA officer will ask you the purpose of your visit and confirm that you meet the requirements for admission to Canada. This is standard for anyone entering Canada, whether you have a temporary resident visa or not.
 
You should have all relevant documents on hand to present to the officer when you arrive. These documents include, but are not limited to:
Valid passport
If applicable, a temporary resident visa
Letters of support from your parent company and a letter of invitation from the Canadian host business or a Letter of Recognition from Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA)
Copy of any contracts or bills to support your visit
Contact details of your business host in Canada
Proof that you have enough money for both your stay in Canada and your return home.
 
Note: You will not be allowed into Canada if you give false or incomplete information, or if you do not satisfy the officer that you are eligible for entry into Canada. You will also have to satisfy the officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay in Canada.
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code