Visas Info

Canada Visa

Canada Visa Information:
If you want to visit Canada, you may need a visa. Canada requires citizens from some countries and territories to get a visa before they can enter Canada. Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa. For more information, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
 Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information on fees, including how to pay them.

How to apply for your Temporary Resident Visa

1. Obtain a Temporary Resident Visa application kit. You can download the application kit from Find an application form or guide in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page. Outside Canada, contact the Canadian embassy, high commission or consulate responsible for your area to have the application mailed to you. 2. Read the guide. Read the guide carefully before you complete the application form. The fee for processing your form is not refundable, so make sure you are eligible to get a Temporary Resident Visa before you apply. 3. Complete the application form and attach the necessary documents. The application form contains instructions. Read the instructions and be sure to provide the required documents. If you do not provide all the requested information or documents, your application may be delayed. You can use the same application form for your spouse or common-law partner, and for dependent children under 18 if they will be travelling with you. All required documents must be includeded with your application:
  • You must have a valid travel document (such as a passport) for each family member on the application.
  • Two recent passport photos of each family member are required. Make sure these photos meet the requirements. For more information on specifications for photographs, see the Related Links at the bottom of this page.
  • Enclose the application fee and the IMM 5401 receipt of payment. Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted.
  • You must provide proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary, depending on the circumstances for your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
  • You may need to include other documents. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.
4. Pay the fee and get the necessary receipt. The fee per person is $75 for a single entry visa, $150 for a multiple entry visa or $400 for a family (multiple or single entry). Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information on fees, including how to pay them. 5. Mail the application form and necessary documents. When you have completed the application form, make sure you sign and date it, and that all required documents and fees are included in the envelope. In most countries, application fees must be paid in Canadian dollars. You must send your application to the Canadian visa office in the country or region where you live. Check the guide in your application kit for instructions.

Processing time

How long it takes to process your application varies depending on the visa office where you applied. You can find out more about application processing times in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page.

An interview with a visa officer

You may need to go for an interview with a visa officer. See more information about an interview in After Applying on the right-hand side of this page.

A medical examination

You might need a medical examination to be allowed to enter Canada. If you do, a Canadian immigration officer will tell you and will send you instructions about what to do. A medical examination can add more than three months to the processing time of your application. You can find more information on medical examinations in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page.

Using a representative

You do not need a representative to help you apply to visit or immigrate to Canada. Whether you use a representative is a personal choice. More information about using a representative is in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page. Click here for Canada Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code