Visas Info

Cape Verde Visa

Cape Verde Visa Information:

    • All foreign nationals except citizens of ECOWAS countries, Angola, and South Africa must obtain a visa to enter Cape Verde.
  •  Travelers continuing to a third destination outside of Cape Verde do not require a visa provided they do not leave the airport and have proof of onward passage.
    • Visa can be obtained at the different Capeverdean Embassies and Consulates in the world. The addresses of the diplomatic representations of Cape Verde in the world can be obtained by clicking HERE. When there is not a diplomatic representation in your country of residence, you can apply for a visa at the airport upon your arrival in Cape Verde.
    • To obtain a Visitor Visa to enter Cape Verde, all applicants must submit in person or by mail:
(A)  The completed application form. (B)  A valid passport valid for a minimum of six months. (C)Two passport type pictures. (D)The appropriate processing fee made payable to “The Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde” or “Consulate General in Boston.”  The fee is US$20.00 for a single-entry visa or US$40.00 for a multiple-entry visa. The processing fees must be paid by money order or check, payable to: "Embassy of the Republic of Cape Verde" or to the "Consulate General in Boston" (E)  A self-addressed stamped envelope if applying by mail. Visitors coming from yellow fever contaminated areas must take a yellow fever shot before entering the Republic of Cape Verde. Click here for Cape Verde Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code