China Visa

China Visa Information:

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to an alien according to his status, purpose of visit to China or passport type. The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters C, D, F, G, J-1, J-2, L, X and Z.

Study (X) Visa:

(X )Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.

An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a (F) Visa.

How to apply

1.       You may  come to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you live to submit the application; or

2.       If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you live for application process.

Documents to be included with application:

1.       Your valid & actual passport. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it.

2.       One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on it.

3.       An approvedForeign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the authorized Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.

4.       The applicant who will study in China for more than six months shall also provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.

5.       An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.

  •  If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

Visa fee and processing time

$100 for American, and $30 for citizens of other countries.

  • The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 11:30 am may be picked up between 2:30 pm-3:00 pm on the same day), or $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.
  •  Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier’s Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable. Please make the check or money order payable to Chinese Embassy.

Additional information

  •  Generally, (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. American citizens may apply multiple entry ( X ) visas valid for 12 months.. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
  •  Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

 

 

Tourist / Family Visit (L) Visa:

 

L” Visa

is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or visiting family members/friends.

Requirements:

1.       Your

valid & actual passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.2.       One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with

one passport photo(black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on it.3.       An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his /her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.

  • US citizens may  apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months) , Double Entry (valid for 6 months) , Multiple Entry (valid  for 6 months or  12 months)  “L” Visa.
  • A Chinese-American may apply for a Multiple Entry “L” Visa valid for 24 months.

The visa application form shall be filled out completely, correctly and legibly, otherwise this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

How to apply

1.You may come to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application; or

2.If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.

 

Visa fee and processing time

 

Number of Entry American Citizens of other countries
Single Entry $100 $30
Double Entry $100 $45
Multiple Entry for 6 Months $100 $60
Multiple Entry for 12 Months $100 $90
Multiple Entry for 24 Months $100 $90

 

    • The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 11:30am may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day), or $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.
    • Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier’s Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy .

 

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry “L” visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of a “L” visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry.The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.

 

Additional information

Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

Forms for Download

 

Visa Application Form (Q1) (58k) Physical Examination Record for Foreigner (Q2) (77k)Notice: Q2 is good for “X”(Study) and “Z”(Work) visa applicant  who stays in China for more than six monthsEquipment Declaration Form (for journalists only )

 

Click here for China Visa Information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>