Visas Info

Croatia Visa

Croatia Visa Information:
A foreigner has to personally apply for a visa at the diplomatic mission/consular office of the Republic of Croatia. In exceptional, justified cases, a foreigner does not have to apply for a visa personally, but does need to appear at the diplomatic mission/consular office once it is issued.
Along with the application form, a foreigner needs to include:
  • travel document
  • colour photo 30x35 mm
  • documents that prove:
    • the purpose of visiting the Republic of Croatia,
    • ensured accommodation and covered expenses of staying in the Republic of Croatia
    • the intention of returning to homeland, i.e. the capacity to enter a third country
    • means of travel
Visa is entered into a foreignerís travel document and is issued with the validation date not exceeding the documentís validation date. In case the visa is not issued, the official person that received the application is not obliged to disclose the reasons.
Types of visas
  • TRAVEL VISA Issued for one, two or more visits to the Republic of Croatia, for tourist, business, personal or other purposes. Travel visa is valid for a one-year period only. Continuous stay or the overall duration of repeated entries should not exceed 90 days, during a 6-month period starting from the day of entry.
  • TRANSIT VISA Issued to foreign citizens for one, two or in some cases repeated travels across the Croatian territory, and is valid for a 6-month period. With a transit visa, a foreign citizen can stay in Croatia for up to 5 days maximum. Transit visa is issued to foreign citizens who have a permission to enter the country they are travelling to.
  • AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA In principle, a foreign citizen who during the transit landing at a Croatian airport does not leave the airplane or the international transit area does not require a visa. However, in some cases the Croatian government may require of the citizens of certain countries or passengers travelling to certain destinations to have an airport transit visa. It is issued for one or more transits through the airport international transit area not exceeding the 24-hour period.
  • GROUP VISA Issued to a group of 5 to 50 persons based on a group travel document (in case of organised tourist groups who are visiting Croatia based on interstate agreements, visa can be issued to a group larger than 50) for one entry or transit through Croatian territory not exceeding the 30-day period.
  • DIPLOMATIC VISA Issued to holders of diplomatic passport.
  • OFFICIAL VISA Issued to holders of official passport.
Fees
Charged at the moment of submitting the application for visa. The following amounts are expressed in kunas (HNB): AIRPORT TRANSIT VISA - one transit 160,00 - two transits 200,00 - unlimited transits 320,00 TRANSIT VISA - one transit 160,00 - two transits 200,00 - unlimited transits 320,00 TRAVEL VISA - one transit 160,00 - two transits 200,00 - unlimited transits 320,00 GROUP VISA - per person 40,00
Invitation Letter for Foreigners
1. Foreigner is on a private visit, invited by a physical person If a foreigner is coming to Croatia on a private visit, when applying for visa, they have to submit a physical personís invitation letter for foreigners as a proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the inviter from Croatia. The content of the invitation letter is regulated by the stipulations from Article 70 of the Rule on Travel Documents for Foreigners, Visas, Border Passes and Treatment of Foreigners (Narodne Novine no. 202/03, 10/05, 19/05) and Article 9 of the Rule on Issuing Travel Certificates, Visas and Special IDs for Foreigners (Narodne Novine no. 82/05). The inviter can be a Croatian citizen or a foreigner whose stay in Croatia has been approved. The inviter is obliged to verify his signature on the invitation letter at a public notary. In case the inviter is present when applying for visa, the signature on the invitation letter can also be validated at:
  • diplomatic mission/consular office of the Republic of Croatia, if the inviter is a Croatian citizen,
  • the relevant body of the recipient country, if the inviter is a foreigner.
The invitation letter, which contains a statement on the consent to confiscation, and has the inviterís verified signature on it, has the legal effect of a valid statement of purpose and is issued as one copy. The diplomatic mission/consular office of the Republic of Croatia at which the foreigner is applying for a private visit visa, retains the original copy of the invitation letter. The applicant is given the copy of the invitation letter so that they could produce it as a proof of the purpose of their visit if requested by a border control body. Physical personís invitation letter form This form is in use at the diplomatic missions/consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad. 2. Foreigner is on a business visit, invited by a legal person If a foreign is coming to Croatia on a business visit, when applying for visa, they have to submit a legal personís invitation letter for foreigners as a proof of the purpose of their visit, filled out by the inviting legal person from Croatia. The content of the invitation letter is regulated by the stipulations from Article 70 of the Rule on Travel Documents for Foreigners, Visas, Border Passes and Treatment of Foreigners (Narodne Novine no. 202/03, 10/05, 19/05) and Article 9 of the Rule on Issuing Travel Certificates, Visas and Special IDs for Foreigners (Narodne Novine no. 82/05). The legal personís invitation letter has to be validated with an official stamp and the signature of an authorised representative. The diplomatic mission/consular office of the Republic of Croatia at which the foreigner is applying for a business visit visa, retains the original copy of the invitation letter. The applicant is given the copy of the invitation letter so that they could produce it as a proof of the purpose of their visit if requested by a border control body. Legal personís invitation letter form This form is in use at the diplomatic missions/consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad.
  Click here for Croatia Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code