Visas Info

Cuba Visa

Cuba Visa Information:

The Republic of Cuba is an archipelago with a total land surface of 110 860 km˛. It is composed of: The Island of Cuba, with a surface of 104 945 km˛; the Isle of Youth, with 2 200 km˛; and some 4 200 keys and islets, with 3 715 km˛. Cuba is located at the entrance of the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean Sea. It limits to the North with Florida Peninsula (United States of America), 180 Km off its coasts; to the South -140 Km- with Jamaica; to the East -77 Km- with Haiti; and to the West -210 Km- with the Yucatan Península (Mexico).
TOURIST VISA CARDS Everyone wishing to enter Cuba as a Tourist is required to apply for a Tourist Visa-card. A tourist card is valid ONLY for leisure or recreational purposes. It is not valid for other travel purposes. You may apply for a tourist card by post or in person. Personal applications should be made to The Cuban Consulate at 15 Grape Street, London WC2, between 9:30 and 12:30, Monday to Friday. If you want a Tourist Card Application Form with full details sent to you by mail, send your request with a stamped addressed envelope (SAE) to The Cuban Consulate, 167 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6PA. To obtain Tourist Card Application Form click here. BUSINESS VISAS To explore or engage in business transactions in Cuba, travellers would need a business visa. To be involved in business operations in Cuba having entered the country with a Tourist visa card is in violation of Cuban Immigration regulations. There are two types of business visas:
  • Business visas to explore business possibilities in Cuba (A-7)
  • Business visas to engage in business operations or transactions in Cuba (D-7)
The visa to explore business opportunities in Cuba does not require a letter of invitation from a Cuban Company, but it requires provision of information to the Cuban Consulate on the purpose of the trip. With this visa travellers can contact Cuban business institutions or companies to hold preliminary meetings or state declarations of intention. The visa to engage in business operations or transactions requires a letter of invitation from a Cuban Company or institution Both types of business visas (A-7 and D-7) are issued for a maximum stay of 30 days in Cuba. Extensions of business visas must be requested to the Immigration Directorate in Cuba by the Cuban interlocutor or counterpart company If you want a Business Visa Application Form with full details sent to you by mail, send your request with a stamped addressed envelope (SAE) to The Cuban Consulate, 167 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6PA. To obtain a Business Visa Application Form click here. PERSONAL (FAMILY) VISAS Personal (family) visas are given to applicants with close relatives in Cuba (parents, brothers and sisters, wives and husbands, sons and daughters). Personal (family) visas require authorization from the Cuban Immigration Directorate and processing time is 4 weeks. Personal (family) visas are issued for a maximum stay of 30 days, but once in Cuba, they can be extended by submitting an extension application to the Cuban Immigration Directorate. Maximum stay period with this type of visa is 90 days. If you want a Personal (family) visa Application Form with full details sent to you by mail, send your request with a stamped addressed envelope (SAE) to The Cuban Consulate, 167 High Holborn, London, WC1V 6PA. To obtain a Personal (family) visa Application Form click here. Validity: Passport Valedity minimum for 6 monthes. All visitor need a Cuban visa or tourist card. Normal visa are of 30 days.Extendable for 30 days extra. Visitors need a return ticket, and proof that they have booked a hotel room for at least three nights. Click here for Cuba Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code