Visas Info

Iceland Visa

Iceland Visa Information:
Nationals of the following countries are exempted from the obligation to carry a visa on arrival in Iceland for a stay of up to three months in all within the Schengen area. The total stay within the Schengen Area must not exceed three months in any period of six months.
ANDORRAARGENTINA AUSTRALIA AUSTRIA BELGIUM BRAZIL BRUNEI DARUSSALAM BULGARIA CANADA CHILE CROATIA COSTA RICA CYPRUS CZECH REPUBLIC DENMARK EL SALVADOR ESTONIA FINLAND FRANCE GERMANY GREAT BRITAIN**GREECE GUATEMALA HONDURAS HONG KONG *** HUNGARY IRELAND ISRAEL ITALY JAPAN LATVIA LIECHTENSTEIN LITHUANIA LUXEMBOURG MACAO**** MALAYSIA MALTA MEXICO* MONACO NETHERLANDS NEW ZEALAND NICARAGUANORWAY PANAMA PARAGUAY POLAND PORTUGAL RUMENIA SAN MARINO SINGAPORE SLOVAKIA SLOVENIA SOUTH KOREA SPAIN SWEDEN SWITZERLAND UNITED STATES OF AMERICA URUGUAY VATICAN VENEZUELA
* Holders of diplomatic or service passports issued by Mexico are, however, not exempt from the obligation of obtaining a visa. ** Including holders of passports for “British Nationals (Overseas)” *** Only applies to those who carry HKSAR passports **** Only applies to those who carry MACAOSAR passports

Visa Requirements

The applicant must meet the following conditions in order to be issued a visa. The applicant must be in possession of a valid passport or any other recognized travel document upon arrival in Iceland and other Schengen countries as well as on departure. This travel document must be valid at least three months beyond the period of visa applied for.
  • The applicant must be allowed to travel back to his home country or another country at least three months beyond the validity of the visa.
  • There must not be any reason for expulsion or deportation according to sections 18 or 20 of the Act on Foreigners.
  • The applicant must not be registered in the Schengen Information System as being denied entry into any of the Schengen countries.
  • The applicant must meet all conditions for visa in accordance with the Schengen Treaty.
  • The applicant must have sufficient funds for his support during the proposed stay and to return to his home country or another country in which he has been guaranteed entry, or to be in a position to support himself legally.
  • There must not be any reason regarding foreign policy or public security which affect the decision to grant a visa.
  • The applicant must leave Iceland/the Schengen zone when the visa expires.  If the Directorate expects that the applicant will stay longer in the country than the visa allows, a visa may be denied.
Click here for Iceland Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code