Visas Info

India Visa

India Visa Information:
NDIA is one of the oldest civilisations in the world with a kaleidoscopic variety and rich cultural heritage. It has achieved multifaceted socio-economic progress during the last 59 years of its Independence. India has become self-sufficient in agricultural production, and is now the tenth industrialised country in the world and the sixth nation to have gone into outer space to conquer nature for the benefit of the people. It covers an area of 32,87,263 sq km, extending from the snow-covered Himalayan heights to the tropical rain forests of the south.
  Passport The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division†of†the†Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance†of†Indian†Passport to the Indian Citizens. This document†is issued from 28 locations across the country and 160 Indian missions abroad. The passport can be applied in the passport office, having your present address area in its jurisdiction. To apply for a passport, you have to obtain an application form from the Passport Office or the designated Speed Post Centers or any of the designated outlets in your city. Along with the duly filled application form, you have to submit proof of residence, date of birth, change of name, documents for ECNR, expired passport (if any), passport size photographs etc. All self-attested copies of certificates/documents would be checked against originals at the Passport Office at the time of submission of application. A Gazetted Officer should attest copies of certificates/documents sent by post. The normal time taken for issuance of a passport is five to six weeks. However in case of an emergency you can apply for a fresh or duplicate passport under the 'Tatkaal' scheme.† The Tatkaal Scheme allows passports to be issued on†payment of additional fee over and above the normal passport application fee. The 'Tatkaal' Scheme would only be applicable in cases where either the police verification report is not required (minors less than 15 years of age) or where a passport can be issued on post police verification basis (duplicate passport/re-issue of passport without change in address, Government servants with NOC and their spouses and applications with Verification Certificates). Visa Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa. There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.  
Type Period Documents required
Tourist Visa 6 months Docs supporting the applicantís financial standing
Business Visa One or more years Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Student Visa For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India
Transit Visa Maximum For 15 Days Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference
Visa Application Form Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who donít possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms. Procedure for obtaining Visa Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned. Requirements for Visa Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.
  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form
Visa for NRIs and PIOs Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card donít need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI and PIO cards are multi-purpose life long visa for visiting India. However, those NRIs and PIOs who donít have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above. Click here for India Visa Information    
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code