Visas Info

Indonesia Visa

Indonesia Visa Information:
Indonesia is the largest archipelago in the world with a total number of 17,508 islands according to the Indonesian Naval Hydro-Oceanographic office. The archipelago is on a crossroads between two oceans, the Pacific and the Indian ocean, and bridges two continents, Asia and Australia. 

TOURIST VISA

 
1
Nationals of countries not included in the list ofthe 11 countries that are eligible for Visa-Free visits must have a visa to enter Indonesia and should submit their application accordingly.
2
National of thirty six countries including Great Britain and Ireland, can either get a Visa on Arrival (VOA) upon arrival in Indonesia, which length of stay may not exceed 30 (thirty) days and cannot be extended / transfer, or apply at the Indonesian Embassy to stay longer than thirty days.
3
Visa issued at the Embassy has a maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and cannot be extended / transfer.
4
Tourist visa application from certain nationals would need to be referred to the Immigration Office in Indonesia (see various visas issued on Approval). This process can take up to two months before a decision is made and the visa is granted.
5
Type of entry : Single Entry only.
6
To return the passport by post, a Stamp Self Address Special Delivery Envelope should be provided. Ireland address may send an additional GBP 6,- to cover the cost of registered post.
7
Visa is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application.
 

Required documents which should be submitted are as follow :
1
Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia) with blank pages to affix the visa sticker
2
One completed visa application form
3
One coloured passport size photograph
4
Must be UK Resident (with at least one month exceeding the validity of the requested visa)
5
Travel itinerary (proof of booking), including details of onward or return journey
6
Hotel Reservation (if applicable)
7
Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of 1,000.-
8
A recent letter (less than 1 month old) from applicant's employer. If self employed, a confirmation letter from applicant's solicitor, or accountant, or Bank Manager. For a student, submit confirmation letter of attendance from school, college or university. "au pair" or domestic help will have to show employer's passport and submit copy of the said passport and letter from employee. All of the above type of letters must certify the applicant's obligation to return after the visit to Indonesia
9
Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia (only for applications that need referral to the Authorities in Indonesia ; See various visas issued on Approval)

Fee for a visit of up to sixty days must be paid 35.00.- either in postal order or bank draft only payable to Indonesian Embassy which is non-refundable under any circumstances. Any other method of payment will not be acceptable.

Click here for Indonesia Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code