Visas Info

Israel Visa

Israel Visa Information:
The birthplace of the Jewish people is the Land of Israel (Eretz Yisrael). There, a significant part of the nation's long history was enacted, of which the first thousand years are recorded in the Bible; there, its cultural, religious and national identity was formed; and there, its physical presence has been maintained through the centuries, even after the majority was forced into exile. 
MMIGRATION VISAS Matters relating to immigration (aliya) are usually handled by aliya emissaries of the Jewish Agency. The Israeli mission will issue the immigration visa on the recommendation of the Jewish Agency representative, after the latter has concluded his part of the process. VISITOR'S VISAS Israel has agreements for the abolition of visa requirements with 65 countries. Nationals of countries without such agreements who wish to visit Israel must submit to the nearest Israeli mission a completed visa application form as well as photograph and his/hers travel document. Information about the need for a visa can be found at your local Israeli mission. - Visa application - Israeli Embassy, Moscow (Hebrew, Russian) CONTINUATION OF PROCESSING AND CONTACT WITH THE MISSION Contact the Consular Section of the mission by phone to find out what is possible to do by registered mail or messenger. Postage to the mission and back to the sender is to be paid by the applicant. TRANSIT POLICY TO THE WEST BANK VIA ISRAEL In response to requests from foreign missions to specify the arrangements required for transit of foreign citizens through Israel to the West Bank, we attach a guide to the policy of the Coordinator of Government Activities in the Territories (COGAT) in this regard To all nationalities: Anyone entering Israel needs a passport valid at least six months from the intended date of entering Israel. Requirements for a Tourist Visa :
1 Completed application form
2 Two current passport pictures, facing forward (size 2" x 2")
3 Valid passport or travel document (validity must be at least 6 months from intended visit date)
4 Round-trip flight ticket or itinerary.
5 Valid re-entry visa to the United States or a copy of permanent residency (Green card).
6 Letter from employer, stating you are currently employed.approximately 10 days)
7 Reservation details of hotels or address where you will stay in Israel.permanent residency (Green card)
8 Health insurance.
9 A minor under the age of 18 traveling alone or with one parent, must present a notarized letter from both parents permitting him/her to travel
10 The Original and a photocopy of the above are needed.
11 Processing fees: - $17 (Non-refundable administrative processing fee) - $10 mailing charges (processing time by mail approximately 10 days) All consular fees are to be made in cash or money order only. We do not accept Personal checks.
12 Processing time is approximately two weeks.
Click here for Israel Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code