No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
Afghanistan Visa
Albania Visa
Algeria Visa
American Samoa Visa
Anguilla Visa
Angola Visa
Andorra Visa
Argentina Visa
Armenia Visa
Aruba Visa
Australia Visa
Austria Visa
Azerbaijan Visa
Bangladesh Visa
Barbados Visa
Belarus Visa
Belgium Visa
Belize Visa
Benin Visa
Bhutan Visa
Bolivia Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina Visa
Botswana Visa
Bouvet Island Visa
Brazil Visa
Brunei Visa
Bulgaria Visa
Burkina Faso Visa
Burundi Visa
Cambodia Visa
Cameroon Visa
Canada Visa
Cape Verde Visa
Cayman Islands Visa
Central African Republic Visa
Chad Visa
Chile Visa
China Visa
Christmas Island Visa
Cocos Visa
Colombia Visa
Comoros Visa
Conch Republic Visa
Congo Visa
Congo Visa
Cook Islands Visa
Costa Rica Visa
Croatia Visa
Cuba Visa
Cyprus Visa
Czech Republic Visa
Denmark Visa
Djibouti Visa
Dominica Visa
Dominican Republic Visa
Ecuador Visa
Egypt Visa
El Salvador Visa
Equatorial Guinea Visa
Eritrea Visa
Estonia Visa
Ethiopia Visa
Falkland Islands Visa
Faroe Islands Visa
Fiji Visa
Finland Visa
France Visa
French Guiana Visa
Gabon Visa
Gambia Visa
Georgia Visa
Germany Visa
Ghana Visa
Gibraltar Visa
Greece Visa
Greenland Visa
Grenada Visa
Guadeloupe Visa
Guam USA Visa
Guatemala Visa
Guinea Visa
Guinea Bissau Visa
Guyana Visa
Haiti Visa
Holy See Visa
Honduras Visa
Hong Kong Visa
Hungary Visa
Iceland Visa
India Visa
Indonesia Visa
Iran Visa
Ireland Visa
Israel Visa
Italy Visa
Ivory Coast Visa
Jamaica Visa
Japan Visa
Jordan Visa
Kazakhstan Visa
Kenya Visa
Kiribati Visa
Kuwait Visa
Kyrgyzstan Visa
Laos Visa
Latvia Visa
Lebanon Visa
Lesotho Visa
Liberia Visa
Libya Visa
Liechtenstein Visa
Lithuania Visa
Luxembourg Visa
Macau Visa
Macedonia Visa
Madagascar Visa
Malawi Visa
Malaysia Visa
Maldives Visa
Mali Visa
Malta Visa
Marshall Islands Visa
Martinique Visa
Mauritania Visa
Mauritius Visa
Mayotte Visa
Mexico Visa
Micronesia Visa
Moldova Visa
Monaco Visa
Mongolia Visa
Montenegro Visa
Morocco Visa
Mozambique Visa
Myanmar Visa
Namibia Visa
Nauru Visa
Netherlands Visa
Netherlands Antilles Visa
New Caledonia Visa
New Zealand Visa
Nicaragua Visa
Niger Visa
Nigeria Visa
Niue Visa
Norfolk Island Visa
North Korea Visa
Northern Mariana Islands Visa
Norway Visa
Oman Visa
Pakistan Visa
Palau Visa
Panama Visa
Papua New Guinea Visa
Paraguay Visa
Peru Visa
Philippines Visa
Pitcairn Island Visa
Poland Visa
Polynesia Visa
Portugal Visa
Puerto Rico Visa
Qatar Visa
Reunion Visa
Romania Visa
Russia Visa
Rwanda Visa
Saint Helena Visa
Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa
Saint Lucia Visa
Saint Pierre and Miquelon Visa
Saint Vincent and Grenadines Visa
Samoa Visa
San Marino Visa
Sao Tome and Principe Visa
Saudi Arabia Visa
Schengen countries Visa
Senegal Visa
Serbia Visa
Seychelles Visa
Sierra Leone Visa
Singapore Visa
Slovakia Visa
Slovenia Visa
Solomon Islands Visa
Somalia Visa
South Africa Visa
South Korea Visa
Spain Visa
Spain Visa
Sri Lanka Visa
Sudan Visa
Suriname Visa
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands Visa
Swaziland Visa
Sweden Visa
Switzerland Visa
Syria Visa
Taiwan Visa
Tajikistan Visa
Tanzania Visa
Thailand Visa
Timor Leste Visa
Togo Visa
Tokelau Visa
Tonga Visa
Trinidad and Tobago Visa
Tunisia Visa
Turkey Visa
Turkmenistan Visa
Turks and Caicos Islands Visa
Tuvalu Visa
Uganda Visa
Ukraine Visa
United Arab Emirates Visa
United Kingdom Visa
United States Visa
Uruguay Visa
Uzbekistan Visa
Vanuatu Visa
Venezuela Visa
Vietnam Visa
Virgin Islands Visa
Wallis and Futuna Islands Visa
Yemen Visa
Zambia Visa
Zimbabwe Visa
Bermuda Visa
bahamas Visa
Advertisement
vert-web

Italy Visa Information:

All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging.

 

In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

Italian flag

List of countries whose citizens are subject to the visa obligation

In view of the need to gradually harmonize the different national visa policies, the European authorities have adopted various measures including the Council Regulation 539 of 15.3.2001 containing the list of countries whose nationals are subject to the visa requirement.

Nationals bearing ordinary passports of the following countries/regional configurations are subject to visa obligations:
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belorus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central Africa, Chad, China, Colombia, Comoro Islands, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic), Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican (Republic), East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, The Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Granada, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Kiribati, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia (the Former Yugoslav Republic of), Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Marianas, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian National Authority, Papua-New Guinea, Peru, the Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Solomon, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Taiwan, (non-recognized territorial entity), Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Samoa, Yemen, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia-Montenegro), Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa for visits up to a maximum of 90 days, for tourism, on missions, business, invitations ought to take part in sports events:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Macao, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, South Korea, Singapore, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Nationals of San Marino, the Holy See and Switzerland do not require a visas in any case.

The citizens of the following countries are required to obtain visas for transit through Italian airports:
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Colombia**, Eritrea*, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal**, Somalia and Sri Lanka.

(*) exempt from obligation if the passenger holds a valid visa or residence permit from one of the EU Member States or one of the Parties to the European Economic Area Agreement of 2 May 1992, from Canada, Switzerland or the United States.

(**) exempt from obligation if the passenger holds a valid visa or residence permit from one of the Member States of the European Economic Area, Canada, or the United States of America.

(***) all citizens of the countries listed except for COLOMBIA, ERITREA AND SENEGAL,  are exempt from the obligation to obtain an Airport Transit Visa if in possession of a “resident permit” issued by one of the following countries: IRELAND, LIECHTENSTEIN, UNITED KINGDOM or of a "resident permit with unlimited right of return" issued by one of the following countries: ANDORRA, CANADA, JAPAN, PRINCIPATE OF MONACO, SAN MARINO, SWITZERLAND, UNITED STATES;

For long stays (above 90 days) for whatever purpose all aliens are required to hold a visa, even if they are nationals of countries which do not require transit or short-stay visas.

Visa types and validity

Visas may be individual - issued to an individual applicant and apposed to an individual passport - or group visas - issued to a group of aliens, all having the same nationality of the passport-issuing country, and provided that the document is expressly and formally recognized by Italy.
Group visas cannot exceed 30 days.

Visas are divided into three main categories:

1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV): valid for all the Contracting Parties' territories; they may be

  • airport transit visas (type A),
  • transit visas (type B),
  • short-stay or travel visas (type C), valid for up to 90 days, for single or multiple entry.

Exceptionally, the Schengen regulation enables important or well-known persons who frequently require a visa and who can provide the necessary guarantees, to be issued with C-type visas which permit a visit of up to 90 days in any half-year and are valid for one (C1), two (C2), three (C3) or five years (C5).

2. 2. Limited Territorial Validity visas (LTV):

these are only valid for the Schengen State whose representative issued the visa (or in particular cases for other Schengen states where specifically named) without any possibility of access to or transit through the territory of any other Schengen States. They are issued solely for humanitarian reasons, or in the national interest, or under international obligations as an exception to the common USV system. An alien may not directly apply for these visas, which are issued in a few specific cases by the diplomatic or consular representative when it deems it appropriate to issue the visa for the reasons as stated even though not all the conditions are met for the issue of a Uniform Schengen Visa, or when the applicant does not hold a validly recognized travel document, in particular emergencies or in case of need.

3. Long stay or "national" (NV) to Visas:

 which are only valid for visits that are longer than 90 days (type D), with one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.

4. Long stay or "national" visas which also have the value of short-term visas.

Visa applications must be in writing, giving all the details required on the special visa application form which must be signed by the applicant, and accompanied by one passport-size photograph. As a rule, aliens applying for visas must visit the diplomatic or consular offices in person to be interviewed on the reasons and circumstances of the visit. Applications must be accompanied by a valid travel document on which it is materially possible to appose the visa, together with any supporting documents that may be required. This documentation, depending on the type of visa requested or which the Mission deems it can issue, must necessarily state:

  • the purpose of the visit
  • means of transport and for the return journey
  • means of support during the journey and stay
  • accommodation arrangements.

Once the visa application is accepted on the basis of the documentation produced by the applicant and the results of the interview, which is normally conducted directly and personally, the Diplomatic Mission carries out the statutory preliminary security checks. This involves line accessing the SIS (Schengen Information System) through the "world visa network", to consult the list of aliens to be refused admission into the Schengen area.

The deadlines for issuing an entry visa are set out in section 5 (8) of Presidential Decree 394 of 31.8.1999, as ammended by D.P.R. 334/2004, which states that the diplomatic/consular mission, "after ascertaining that the application can be entertained, and after conducting the necessary investigations in relation to the visa, including the preventive security checks, shall issue the visa within 90 days of the date of application" (30 days for paid employment, 120 days for self-employment).

Pursuant to article 6(2) and (3) of Ministerial Decree 171 of 3 March 1997, these deadlines may be exceeded whenever it is necessary to carry out investigations or acquire information, documents and opinions from foreign authorities.

Any cases of forged documents produced by foreign nationals for the purposes of obtaining an entry visa shall always been reported to the Italian judicial authorities by the diplomatic or consular mission (article 331 of the code of criminal procedure). This applies both to the forgery of Italian documents and documents of foreign origin that are in any way used in support of a visa application.

In the event that the diplomatic/consular authorities are acquainted with any fact, situation or condition that would have prevented the grant of an entry visa that has already in granted, they must issue a formal REVOCATION measure.

 

Important information for foreigners
  1. When entering Italy, even if you have already obtained a visa, the border authorities are authorised to check the documentation required for obtaining the visa itself.
  2. In accordance with article 5 of T.U. no. 286/98, within 8 working days of arriving in Italy you must apply for a “Permesso di Soggiorno” (permission to stay) at the local “Questura” (Police Commissary).

Click here for Italy Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information