Visas Info

Last Remaining Relative

Last Remaining Relative Visa:
Definitions
Assurance of Support
Provide financial assistance to the applicant and any family members accompanying the applicant so they do not need to rely on any government forms of support for two (2) years; and repay any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying family members in the first two (2) years of settlement in Australia.
Australian permanent resident
A non-citizen who, being usually resident in Australia, is the holder of a permanent visa.
Eligible New Zealand Citizen
A New Zealand citizen who at the time of their last entry to Australia would have met their health and character checks and:
  • held a Subclass 444 (Special Category) visa on 26 February 2001; or
  • held a Subclass 444 visa that was in force for more than a year before 26 February 2001; or
  • has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states the citizen, for the purposes of the Migration Act, was residing in Australia on a particular date.
Near relative
A person who is your or your spouse's parent, brother, sister, adult child or non-dependent minor child (or step equivalents of these relationships).
Remaining relative
Someone who is the brother, sister or child (or step-relative or adopted relative to the same degree) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and who, together with their spouse (if any) have no near relatives other than those who are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.
Settled
A person is considered settled if they are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period. In normal circumstances, two (2) years is considered to be a reasonable period. For Australian citizens this period may be reduced to at least three (3) months.
Sponsor
A person who provides support to the applicant and any accompanying family members during their first two (2) years of residence in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet living costs, as required.
Spouse
The person you are married to, or in a de facto relationship with. You are in a de facto relationship if you have been living with a person of the opposite sex for at least 12 months immediately prior to the date of application, and the department is satisfied that you have a genuine, exclusive and continuing relationship.
Usually resident
The place that a person is 'usually resident' is decided taking into account their physical residence (where the person eats, sleeps, has a home) and the person's intention to make that place their home.
This visa requires that you are sponsored by your relative or their spouse in Australia and you have someone to provide an Assurance of Support (an assurer). Responsibilities Key responsibilites for this visa are summarised in the table below.  
Person Responsibility
Sponsor Must give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant, and any accompanying family members, for their first two (2) years of residency in Australia.
Applicant Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.
Assurer of Support (can be the sponsor or another person) Be prepared to:
  • provide financial assistance to the applicant and any family members accompanying the applicant so they do not need to rely on any government forms of support for two (2) years
  • repay any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying family members in the first two (2) years of residency in Australia.
Note: You must not lodge an Assurance of Support until it is asked for. Details on how to provide an Assurance of Support will be sent to the applicant after the visa application has been received. See: Assurance of Support
Government benefits If you are granted this visa you will have a waiting period before you are eligible to receive most social security payments. Waiting periods are generally two (2) years for most social security payments and 10 years for age and disability pension payments (exemptions may apply). See: Income Support and Other Government Benefits  
 
Click here for more information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code