Macedonia Visa

Macedonia Visa Information:

The Republic of Macedonia is situated in the central part of the Balkan Peninsula (Southeastern Europe) covering an area of 25.713 square kilometers. Its relief is characterized by large and high mountain massifs giving way to extensive, flat valleys and plains.

1*.  Visa is not necessary for holders of Macedonian diplomatic passports.

2*. Visa is not necessary for holders of diplomatic and official passports bilaterally (Republic of Slovenia, this liberation from the visa obligation limits the stay to 90 day at the most during 6 months, accounting from the day of first entry) 

3*. For citizens of the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Ukraine is valid the Treaty between the Government of the former USSR and SFRY on mutual travel of citizens will be applicable, starting 3.10.1989.

According to the Treaty visa NO is necessary:

a.   for diplomatic and official passports and the “business” clause

b. for tourist and group travel organized by tourist agencies and individually with “vouchers”

v. by authorization of invitation when visiting relatives and friends or by “authorised telegram” in emergencies (ceremonies, illness, etc up to 90 days)

  1. to visit the grave of a relative, which can be proven by Red Cross certificate
  2. to travel for medical examinations or consultations, the referral or invitation from the health organization is submitted.

All other cases require a visa.    

4* Visa isn’t necessary for diplomatic and official passports and “business” clause bilaterally (also for regular Chinese official use passport).         

5* For issuing entry visa for the Republic of Macedonia for citizens of these countries an approval from the Ministry of Interior is needed, except for the barriers of the diplomatic and official passports from R.Moldova and diplomatic and official passports and ,,passports for public affairs,, from P.R. of China.

6* Visa is not necessary for holders of Macedonian diplomatic and service passports.

7* Holders of passports issued by Diplomatic Consular Missions of one of the countries an exit visa is required issued by the competent organs of the country. In this case as well as case of obligatory visa (Article 12 of the Law on aliens and stay longer than 60 days) tax is not charged. No tax is charged for the approval for stay.              

8* These countries are not charged tax for issuing visas for entry into the Republic of Macedonia. 

9* Holders of diplomatic, official and special passports of both countries, members of the Diplomatic Consular missions or international organizations, visa is not required during the length of their office, while if they are not holders of such function they may enter and exit without a visa up to 90 days if they are not involved in any business activities. The citizens of both countries with approved stays are not required a visa to exit and return to the country of stay.

10* On basis of the bilateral Agreement (exchange of notes), for the citizens of Romania and the Republic of Macedonia only unlimited visas with duration of 6 months are issued, with the right of stay of 90 days at the most.

The Diplomatic, Consular missions of the two countries abroad, for the citizens of Romania and the Republic of Macedonia, also issue unlimited visas with the duration of 1 year for the following categories of citizens:

a). Economic agents with frequent business trips between the countries;

b). Drivers of transportation vehicles working in international forwarding;

c. Members of air transport teams;

d. Employees of railway transport teams;

e). Students and pupils enrolled in regular studies;

f). Journalists travelling on official business.

11* On basis of the bilateral Agreement, for citizens of the Republic of Albania and the Republic of Macedonia Single entry visas or transit and group passport visas are issued at the border crossings between the two countries.

12 *  In issuing visas by Diplomatic and Consular Missions for stay longer than 60 days and visas for employment, education, and other activities, the consular tax shall not be charged (for the Republic of Macedonia, these are cases from Article 12 of the Law on Movement and Stay of Aliens).

Nationals of both countries, that are granted temporary and permanent stay, may exit and return in the country of stay, without visas, provided that their absence is not longer than 90 days.”

13* For entry in the Republic of Macedonia of the citizens of these countries applicable is the Treaty mentioned in 3*

14* For entry of the citizens of the Republic of Macedonia in Singapore with tourist purpose and stay up to 14 days, there is no visa requirement. For stay with other purpose, there is visa-obligation.

15* For entry of the citizens of the Republic of Macedonia in Hong Kong with tourist purpose and stay up to 15 days, there is no visa requirement. For stay with other purpose, there is visa-obligation.

16* Visa for short stay up to 90 days for the citizens of the R.Macadonia is issued free of charge for the following countries:

–          Republic of Estonia

–          State of Israel

–          Republic of Poland (only in the Embassy of Poland in Skopje)

–          SlovakRepublic

–          CzechRepublic

–          Republic of Latvia

17* On basis of the bilateral Agreement with Argentina, there is no visa requirement for the holders of ordinary passports of both countries solely for the purpose of tourism and maximum stay of 3 months. For other purposes of traveling and for the holders of diplomatic and official passports, there is visa-obligation.

18* For entry of the citizens of the Republic of Macedonia holders of ordinary passports in Kenya with tourist purpose and stay up to 3 months,there is no visa requirement. For stay with other purpose and for holders of diplomatic and officials passports, there is visa-obligation, which will be issued at the border (with official note).

19* Visas for the citizens of the Republic of Macedonia can be issued at the border crossings.

20* Macedonian citizens will not need a transit visa (stay not exceeding 5 days) if they are in possession of one of the following valid documents:

–          Short-term uniform Schengen visa (type B or C).

–          Type B or C visa issued by a new EU member state.

–          Long-stay visa (type D) issued by an EU member state, Iceland or Norway

–          residence permit issued by an EU member state, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland or Lichtenstein

It is important to note that visas issued by the United Kingdom and Ireland are not subject to these EU decision.

21* Holders of special passports of Peru are not required visas.

Click here for Macedonia Visa Information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>