Malaysia Visa

Malaysia Visa Information:

Malaysia:

In the heart of Asia lies a land of many cultures, wonders and attractions. It’s a bubbling, bustling melting pot of races and religions where Malays, Indians, Chinese and many other people live together in peace and harmony. It is also a land of fascinating extremes, where towering skyscrapers look down upon primitive longhouses. Blessed with natural wonders galore, it is perfect for a memorable eco-holiday. With some of the best beaches and diving spots in the world, it is ideal for island getaways

 

  • Peninsular Malaysia (or West Malaysia) on the Malay Peninsula shares a land border on the north with Thailand and is connected by the Johor-Singapore Causeway and the Malaysia-Singapore Second Link to the south with Singapore. It consists of nine sultanates (Johor, Kedah, Kelantan, Negeri Sembilan, Pahang, Perak, Perlis, Selangor and Terengganu), two states headed by governors (Malacca and Penang), and two federal territories (Putrajaya and Kuala Lumpur).
  • Malaysian Borneo (or East Malaysia) occupies the northern part of the island of Borneo, bordering Indonesia and surrounding the Sultanate of Brunei. It consists of the states of Sabah and Sarawak and the federal territory of Labuan.

Although politically dominated by the Malays, modern Malaysian society is heterogeneous, with substantial Chinese and Indian minorities. Malaysian politics have been noted for their allegedly communal nature;the three major component parties of the Barisan Nasional each restrict membership to those of one ethnic group. However, the only major intercommunal violence the country has seen since independence was the May 13 racial riots of 1969 that occurred in the wake of an election campaign that was dominated by racial issues.

Visa Types:

 

The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visa to foreign nationals:  

  • SINGLE ENTRY VISA
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.  
  • MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.
    Citizen of India and People’s Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of Social Visit are eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
    The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.
    Conditions for Multiple Entry Visa are:

    • Applicant must show proof of sufficient fund for staying in Malaysia
    • Posses valid and confirmed return ticket

    Group tour is not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
    The Multiple Entry Visa is RM50.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for People’s Republic of China’s citizens.

  • TRANSIT VISA
    Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

Countries That Requires Visa

  • Afghanistan (Visa With Reference)
  • Angola
  • Bhutan
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Central African Republic
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • Congo Republic
  • Cote D’ivoire
  • Djibouti
  • Equat. Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Hong Kong (C/I or D/I)
  • India
  • Liberia
  • Mali
  • Myanmar (normal passport)
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Rwanda
  • Serbia & Montenegro
  • Taiwan
  • United Nations (Laissez Passer)
  • Western Sahara

 

Foreign Student

Any foreigner who wishes to study in Malaysia is required to obtain Student Pass. Foreign students are allowed to study in Public or Private Educational Institutions which have been approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs.  
How To Apply
Application has to be made through the respective Educational Institution prior entry
Requirements and Procedures

Offer letter from Educational Institution.
Nationals from The People’s Republic of China and Commonwealth Independent States who wish to study in Public Educational Institutions are required to obtain prior consent from the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education Malaysia.
Nationals from the People’s Republic of China are required to obtain Entry Visa prior to entry.
Completed Form IMM. 14 in duplicate.
Two (2) copies of Passport/ Travel Document.
Two (2) passport sized photographs.
Except for nationals from The People’s Republic of China, other nationals who have obtained approval to study through the respective Educational Institution are allowed direct entry into Malaysia.
Students have to show their approval letters upon arrival. Special Pass will be issued to refer them to the respective State Immigration Department for issuance of Student Pass.
Educational institution’s representative is required to receive and attend to the student on arrival
Other Informations
Only immediate families of students who are pursuing Post-Graduate courses will be considered Social Visit Pass according to the validity of the respective Student Pass
Higher Educational Institution is required to sign Personal Bond prescribed under Regulation 18, Immigration Regulations 1963 as a guarantee that the person to whom such pass is issued will comply with the provisions of the Ordinance and of any regulations made thereunder. No fees charged for the Personal Bond.
Fees
Student Pass – RM60.00 a year or part of a year
Visa – fees charged depending on the country. It does not exceed RM 100.00

Click here for Malaysia Visa Information

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>