Visas Info

Mozambique Visa

Mozambique Visa Information:
Mozambique is strategically located on the east coast of southern Africa, and is the gateway to 6 countries from inside Visa Information All visas must be obtained at the Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique.
    Applicants must: Submit an original passport, valid for at least 6 months from date of submission and have at least 1 blank page for visa stamp (amendment pages are not acceptable). Fill out the visa application form. Print visa application form Submit 1 passport-sized photograph or 2 photos for first-time applicants or those who have visas issued before August 1998 2 passport-sized photographs. Include a self-addressed and stamped envelope preferably registered or pre-paid air bill if processed visas are to be returned by mail or courier.

Visa requirement:

  • Payments must be made by money order only, payable to the Embassy of Mozambique.
  • No personal checks or cash will be accepted.
  • The fee is non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of application or in case of the withdrawal of the application.
  • No fee is required for official and diplomatic passports, but a diplomatic note is required.

Business Visa

A letter from applicant's company is required.
Single Entry:
Valid for 2 months.
  Stay of 30 days (can be extended to 90 days with Consul's approval).
Double Entry:
Valid for 2 months
  Stay of 30 days, each entry
Multiple Entries:
Valid for 3 months.
  Stay from ten (10) to fifteen (15) days per entry

Student Visa

A letter from the applicant's school is required.
Single/Multiple Entries:
Valid for 2 months.
  Maximum stay of 1 year

Transit Visa

Applicant must have visa for the final destination
Single Entry:
Valid for 2 months
  Maximum stay of 7 days
Multiple Entries:
Valid for 2 months.
  Maximum stay of 7 days, each entry

Residence Visa

A work contract and police report must be attached to the application
Single Entry:
Valid for 2 months
  Stay of thirty (30) days to process the residence permit (D.I.R.E.)

Visitor Visa

A letter from the person inviting applicant to Mozambique is required, clearly stating the full name and address.
Single Entry:
Valid for 2 months
  Stay of thirty (30) days to ninety (90) days.
Double Entry:
Valid for 2 months
  Stay of thirty (30) days, each entry
Multiple Entries:
Valid for 3 months
  Stay from ten (10) to fifteen (15) days per entry.

Visa Fees and times

Processing Time
Single Entry Multiple Entries
Same day
$70.00 $90.00
2 days
$60.00 $80.00
3 days
$40.00 $60.00
10 days
$20.00 $40.00
  Click here for Mozambique Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code