Visas Info

New Zealand Visa

New Zealand Visa Information:
New Zealand is nestled in the South Pacific Ocean 1,600 kms (1,000 miles) from Australia, our closest neighbour and friend. By most other standards, New Zealand is a very young country, with European settlement on a large scale only occurring over the last 150 years.

Requirements

 

 

When you apply for a visitor visa, we want to know that:
  • you are in good health
  • you are of good character; and
  • the visa you are applying for matches your intentions for your visit.
Your passport  

Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand

You will need to show us proof that you have plans and the means to leave within the period of your permit. Suitable proof may include:  
  • actual travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) out of New Zealand to a country which you have the right to enter; or
  • written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.

Evidence of funds

You will also need to show us proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay. This means you have a minimum of:
  • NZ$1000 per person per month of the visit, or
  • NZ$400 per person per month if accommodation has already been paid for – we will require proof of prepayment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers.
Acceptable evidence of sufficient funds can be demonstrated in the form of:
  • cash
  • travellers' cheques
  • bank drafts
  • recognised credit cards with sufficient credit available – it is recommended that visitors have an up-to-date credit card statement.
Other acceptable evidence is a declaration by a New Zealand sponsor that they will pay for your accommodation and maintenance. See the Sponsorship Form for Visiting New Zealand (NZIS 1025) PDF.

Who cannot get a visa?

As well as people who don't meet the basic requirements listed above, some people who have committed serious crimes will not be allowed into New Zealand at all. Section 7(1) of the Immigration Act outlines what disqualifies an applicant in these terms.

If your application is incomplete when you lodge it, you submit false information or you don't meet our requirements we may refuse or deny your application.

How long can I stay?

The maximum stay under a visitor visa is nine months. As visa-free conditions only last for three months (or six if you are from the United Kingdom), you will need a visa for any longer stay.  We only allow visitors to come for nine months in any 18-month period. This means, for example, if you visited for five months a year ago, you could only stay for another four months on a trip now.  What about my family? Your application can cover your partner, and any dependent children up to the age of 19. Children over 20, and non-dependants, will need to make their own application.  Special cases There are other requirements for people who visit under one of our special visitor categories. We may ask some applicants to pay a bond, or offer them a limited purpose visa.

Medical insurance

We recommend that you have comprehensive medical insurance for the duration of your visit. If you are from the United Kingdom or Australia, you will get the same immediate medical coverage as a New Zealand citizen or resident, thanks to our Reciprocal Health Agreements. Click here for New Zealand Visa Information  
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code