Visas Info

Norway Visa

Norway Visa Information:
Foreign nationals who wish to travel to Norway must, as a rule, have a visa. The type of visa you require depends on the purpose of your visit. The conditions for obtaining a visa vary depending on the type of visa. A visitor's visa gives you the right to stay for 90 days in the course of a
six month period. If the intention is to stay for more than 90 days, then your are to apply for a resident permit. This section contains information about who is exempt from the visa requirements, the various types of visa, and how you go about applying.
 

Who needs a visa?

The general rule is that all foreign nationals require a visa to visit Norway. However, there are some exceptions to this requirement. Below is a list of those who do not require a visa.
 

Schengen countries

As part of the Schengen Agreement, there are no passport controls when travelling between countries which have signed up to the agreement. Citizens of these countries may therefore enter Norway freely, without having to apply for a visa. The same applies to foreign nationals who have a residence permit for one of the Schengen countries. The 15 member states are Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.  
It should be noted that European countries such as Ireland, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey and the United Kingdom are not parties to the agreement. 

Countries exempt from visa requirement

A visa is not required for nationals of countries with which Norway has signed a visa waiver agreement. Nationals of countries with a visa waiver may stay in Norway for up to 90 days. The countries with which Norway has a visa waiver agreement are:
 
A: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria 
 
B: Belgium, Bermuda (BDTC passport), Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria
 
C: Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic 
 
D: Denmark 
 
E: El Salvador, Estonia 
 
F: Finland, France 
 
G: Germany, Greece, Guatemala 
 
H: Hong Kong (SAR passport), Honduras, Hungary 
 
I: Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy 
 
J: Japan 
 
K: Korean Republic 
 
L: Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg 
 
M: Macau (SAR passport), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco  
 
N: Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua    
P: Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal   R: Romania    S: San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland   U: UK, Uruguay, USA   V: Vatican State, Venezuela

Diplomatic, service and special passports

Holders of the following diplomatic, service and special passports are exempt from the visa requirement:
  • Albanian diplomatic passport (only applies to ambassador accredited to Norway and the ambassador’s spouse and children) 
  • Philippine diplomatic, service and special passports 
  • Macedonian diplomatic and service passports 
  • Moroccan diplomatic, service and special passports 
  • Pakistani diplomatic and service passports 
  • Russian diplomatic passport (only applies to ambassador accredited to Norway and the ambassador’s spouse and children) 
  • South African diplomatic and service passports 
  • Thai diplomatic and service passports 
  • Turkish diplomatic, service and special passports 
  • Tunisian diplomatic passport

Others exempt from the visa requirement

Others who are exempt from the visa requirement include:
  • Persons with a Norwegian work permit, residence permit or settlement permit. The permit must be registered in the holder’s travel document  
  • Holders of a refugee travel document issued by Malta, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland or the UK 
  • Holders of a British passport with unlimited/indefinite leave to enter and remain in the UK  
  • Holders of a British “Emergency Travel Document”, when the person is in transit in Norway, and the emergency travel document states that the destination of the journey is the UK 
  • Holders of a German “Reiseausweis als Passersatz zur Rückkehr in die Bundesrepublik Deutschland” (emergency passport), when the person is in transit in Norway, and the emergency travel document states that the destination of the journey is Germany 
  • Holders of a refugee seamen’s travel document issued by: Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Mauritius, Monaco, Morocco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland or the UK 
  • Holders of a seamen’s identity card issued by a state that is a signatory to ILO Convention No. 108, when the holder intends to take up or leave a post on board a vessel in a Norwegian port, or is a crew member on a vessel and wants to visit the port of call during shore leave 
  • Holders of a civil aviation licence, when the holder intends to travel to Norway and stay in the country in connection with work within international aviation 
  • Holders of a Philippine “Seafarer’s Identification and Record Book” and/or a Philippine national passport (when the holder is to take up a post on board a vessel in a Norwegian port)
  • Recogized refugees, persons who are stateless and others without citizenship but resident in another EU country who hold travel documents issued by that country
  • Pupils of school-going age who are resident in an EU country that has implemented the Council Decision 94/795 when they are travelling on a school-trip accompanied by teachers from the school

Requirements for nationals with visa waiver

If you are exempt from the requirement to obtain a visa for Norway, you may stay in the Schengen area for up to 90 days. You may not stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days in the course of the past 180 days. This means that, after a stay of 90 days, you cannot re-enter the Schengen area until another 90 days has elapsed. It is your responsibility to ensure that you comply with this requirement.
 
You can use the UDI’s visa calculator to calculate how many more days you can stay in the Schengen area.
 
There are certain requirements which apply to foreign nationals with a visa waiver. You must have:
  • Sufficient funds to cover your stay in Norway. As a rule, you have to have NOK 500 per day that you will be staying in Norway, but if you are staying with family or friends, the amount is somewhat lower
  • A passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of your stay in the Schengen area
  • A legal right to return to your country of origin or other country where you have a residence permit
Click here for Norway Visa Information  
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code