No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
Afghanistan Visa
Albania Visa
Algeria Visa
American Samoa Visa
Anguilla Visa
Angola Visa
Andorra Visa
Argentina Visa
Armenia Visa
Aruba Visa
Australia Visa
Austria Visa
Azerbaijan Visa
Bangladesh Visa
Barbados Visa
Belarus Visa
Belgium Visa
Belize Visa
Benin Visa
Bhutan Visa
Bolivia Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina Visa
Botswana Visa
Bouvet Island Visa
Brazil Visa
Brunei Visa
Bulgaria Visa
Burkina Faso Visa
Burundi Visa
Cambodia Visa
Cameroon Visa
Canada Visa
Cape Verde Visa
Cayman Islands Visa
Central African Republic Visa
Chad Visa
Chile Visa
China Visa
Christmas Island Visa
Cocos Visa
Colombia Visa
Comoros Visa
Conch Republic Visa
Congo Visa
Congo Visa
Cook Islands Visa
Costa Rica Visa
Croatia Visa
Cuba Visa
Cyprus Visa
Czech Republic Visa
Denmark Visa
Djibouti Visa
Dominica Visa
Dominican Republic Visa
Ecuador Visa
Egypt Visa
El Salvador Visa
Equatorial Guinea Visa
Eritrea Visa
Estonia Visa
Ethiopia Visa
Falkland Islands Visa
Faroe Islands Visa
Fiji Visa
Finland Visa
France Visa
French Guiana Visa
Gabon Visa
Gambia Visa
Georgia Visa
Germany Visa
Ghana Visa
Gibraltar Visa
Greece Visa
Greenland Visa
Grenada Visa
Guadeloupe Visa
Guam USA Visa
Guatemala Visa
Guinea Visa
Guinea Bissau Visa
Guyana Visa
Haiti Visa
Holy See Visa
Honduras Visa
Hong Kong Visa
Hungary Visa
Iceland Visa
India Visa
Indonesia Visa
Iran Visa
Ireland Visa
Israel Visa
Italy Visa
Ivory Coast Visa
Jamaica Visa
Japan Visa
Jordan Visa
Kazakhstan Visa
Kenya Visa
Kiribati Visa
Kuwait Visa
Kyrgyzstan Visa
Laos Visa
Latvia Visa
Lebanon Visa
Lesotho Visa
Liberia Visa
Libya Visa
Liechtenstein Visa
Lithuania Visa
Luxembourg Visa
Macau Visa
Macedonia Visa
Madagascar Visa
Malawi Visa
Malaysia Visa
Maldives Visa
Mali Visa
Malta Visa
Marshall Islands Visa
Martinique Visa
Mauritania Visa
Mauritius Visa
Mayotte Visa
Mexico Visa
Micronesia Visa
Moldova Visa
Monaco Visa
Mongolia Visa
Montenegro Visa
Morocco Visa
Mozambique Visa
Myanmar Visa
Namibia Visa
Nauru Visa
Netherlands Visa
Netherlands Antilles Visa
New Caledonia Visa
New Zealand Visa
Nicaragua Visa
Niger Visa
Nigeria Visa
Niue Visa
Norfolk Island Visa
North Korea Visa
Northern Mariana Islands Visa
Norway Visa
Oman Visa
Pakistan Visa
Palau Visa
Panama Visa
Papua New Guinea Visa
Paraguay Visa
Peru Visa
Philippines Visa
Pitcairn Island Visa
Poland Visa
Polynesia Visa
Portugal Visa
Puerto Rico Visa
Qatar Visa
Reunion Visa
Romania Visa
Russia Visa
Rwanda Visa
Saint Helena Visa
Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa
Saint Lucia Visa
Saint Pierre and Miquelon Visa
Saint Vincent and Grenadines Visa
Samoa Visa
San Marino Visa
Sao Tome and Principe Visa
Saudi Arabia Visa
Schengen countries Visa
Senegal Visa
Serbia Visa
Seychelles Visa
Sierra Leone Visa
Singapore Visa
Slovakia Visa
Slovenia Visa
Solomon Islands Visa
Somalia Visa
South Africa Visa
South Korea Visa
Spain Visa
Spain Visa
Sri Lanka Visa
Sudan Visa
Suriname Visa
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands Visa
Swaziland Visa
Sweden Visa
Switzerland Visa
Syria Visa
Taiwan Visa
Tajikistan Visa
Tanzania Visa
Thailand Visa
Timor Leste Visa
Togo Visa
Tokelau Visa
Tonga Visa
Trinidad and Tobago Visa
Tunisia Visa
Turkey Visa
Turkmenistan Visa
Turks and Caicos Islands Visa
Tuvalu Visa
Uganda Visa
Ukraine Visa
United Arab Emirates Visa
United Kingdom Visa
United States Visa
Uruguay Visa
Uzbekistan Visa
Vanuatu Visa
Venezuela Visa
Vietnam Visa
Virgin Islands Visa
Wallis and Futuna Islands Visa
Yemen Visa
Zambia Visa
Zimbabwe Visa
Bermuda Visa
bahamas Visa
Advertisement
vert-web

Philippines Visa Information:

The history of the Republic of the Philippines and that of the DFA are intertwined, and it is difficult to discuss the important events marking the passage of the years at the Department without somehow anchoring these to the rise of the Philippines as an independent nation. Philippines Flag

Definition of a Foreign Tourist (Temporary Visitor) 

A “foreign tourist” is defined as a person without distinction as to race, gender, language or religion, who is proceeding o the Philippines for a legitimate, nonimmigrant purpose such as sightseeing, sports, health, family reasons, training or study (excluding enrolment in schools for the purpose of obtaining a title or degree), religious pilgrimage, business, cultural and scientific purposes. 


Standard Procedure/Minimum Requirements for Applying a Temporary Visitor’s Visa 

Application for a temporary visitor’s visa must be made in person.  In the case of a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, the application may be made for him by a person who, in the opinion of the consular officer, is responsible for his/her welfare.  The minor, not an infant in arms, shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview, together with the person making the application for him/her.

Applicants for temporary visitor’s visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over their place of residence.  While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence. 

The following are the minimum requirements for applying a temporary visitor’s visa:

  • Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
  • Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
  • Passport Photos (2 pieces);
  • Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
  • Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
  • Payment of Visa Fees


Other Visa/Entry Requirements for Foreign Nationals: 

  • Minor children below 15 yrs. old Traveling to the Philippines Unaccompanied by or not Joining a Parent in the Philippines

A Waiver of Exclusion Ground (WEG) Under Section 29(a)(12) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended is required for children below 15 yrs. old who are traveling to the Philippines unaccompanied by or not joining his/her parent/s to the Philippines. 

The WEG Order will be issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) at the port of entry upon submission by the WEG applicant of the following requirements: 

1.    Affidavit of consent by either parent or legally appointed guardian of the child, naming therein the person who will be accompanying the child to the Philippines and with whom the child will stay while in the country.  The said Affidavit must be duly notarized by a local notary public or the consular officer at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s country or residence;

2.    Clear photocopy of the data page of the child’s passport;

3.    Clear photocopy of the data page of the passport of the accompanying adult or guardian; and

4.    Payment of immigration fees (currently, P3,120 per child). 

  • Foreign Nationals on Board Privately-Owned Yachts or Sailboats

A temporary visitor’s visa is required for foreign nationals who are traveling to the Philippines on board privately-owned yachts and sailboats.  When applying the visa, the applicants will be required to provide the following particulars of the yacht/sailboat and its crewmembers: 

  1. Crewlist;
  2. Nationality/Citizenship;
  3. Passport details of the crew;
  4. Vessel to be used for entry: type, name, registration, call sign, and other particulars;
  5. Estimated date of entry into the Philippine territory;
  6. Port/Area of entry (Philippine waters);
  7. Estimated period of stay in the Philippines;
  8. Character reference/shipping agent in the Philippines (if any); and
  9. Purpose of visit

Upon entry into the Philippines, the crew of the yacht and sailboats are required to register immediately with the nearest Coast Guard Station and submit the yacht/sailboats to Customs, Immigration and Quarantine inspections.
 

  • Foreign Newsmen, Journalists and Cinema/Television Groups

Foreign newsmen and journalists visiting the Philippines in pursuit of their profession are required to apply for a temporary visitor’s visa.  The following are additional requirements for visa application of foreign newsmen, journalist, cinema/television groups:

  1. Curriculum vitae of newsmen/journalists;
  2. Shortlist of work credits;
  3. Copy of one (1) sample article written by the applicant;
  4. Background of media organization, including target market/audience, circulation, format; and
  5. Administrative arrangements for the work in the Philippines, as follows:
  1. List of members of the reportorial team, nationality and passport details;
  2. Planned itinerary and activities, with storyline for any films to be made;
  3. List of equipment to be brought by each team member, with certification from the media organization that said equipment will be re-exported at the end of the trip to the Philippines;
  4. Flight details (arrival and departure); and
  5. For each team member, one (1) photograph, sixe 1”x1”, to be submitted to the International Press Center (IPC) for the issuance of accreditation card.

Upon arrival in the Philippines, the newsmen/journalists will have to report to the IPC for accreditation.   

  • Foreign Nationals who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course

Foreign students who wish to take up a short-term non-degree course like language and computer courses must apply for a temporary visitor’s visa.  Upon arrival in the Philippines and acceptance by the school/institution authorized by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students, he/she should apply for a Special Study Permit at the Bureau’s Student Desk, together with the following documents: 

  1. Letter request;
  2. Certificate of Acceptance from the school accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students;
  3. Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant’s authorized period of stay;
  4. Affidavit of Support and Proof of Financial Capacity; and
  5. Birth Certificate.

Click here for Philippines Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information