Visas Info

Seychelles Visa

Seychelles Visa Information:
Seychelles is located in the Indian Ocean about 1,600 kilometers (1,000 miles) east of Kenya. The nation is an archipelago of 115 tropical islands with two distinct collections of islands, some comprised of granite and others of coral.
 

1. PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS

 

Valid passports or other travel documents are required for entry into Seychelles. The passport

be valid for the period of the intended stay until arrival in holderís country of residence.

MUST

Refer to other permits.)

2. VISA REQUIREMENT

Visa is not required for entry into Seychelles regardless of nationality the person may

hold. (

 

3. VISITORS PERMIT

 

A visitorís permit is issued on arrival in Seychelles to a person who comes for the purpose of

holiday, pleasure, business, visit friends or family and who Ė

(a) is not a prohibited immigrant; and

(b) is not the holder of a Dependantís Permit or a Gainful Occupation Permit;

(c) holds a valid return or onward ticket for duration of visit;

(d) has confirmed accommodation;

(e) has sufficient funds for duration of the stay. (Minimum of US$ 150.00 or equivalent per

day).

The Visitorís Permit is initially valid for the period of visit of up to one month. It can be extended

for a period of up to three months from the date of issue and capable of further extensions for

successive periods not exceeding three months at a time to a maximum period of twelve

months, provided that the person still meets the criteria of a bona fide visitor.

The visitor's permit is issued free of charge for the first three months after which there is a fee

of Sr. 1000/- for extension covering each period of three months or any part thereof.

Extension of Visitorís Permit is also subject to (a) - (e) above.

 

4. GAINFUL OCCUPATION PERMIT

 

A Gainful Occupation Permit allows the holder to be gainfully occupied in Seychelles and this

could be as an employer or as a self-employed person.

Applications for Gainful Occupation Permits should be submitted at least ten weeks before the

employee is due to start work, and he/she must not enter Seychelles for the purpose of taking

up employment prior to obtaining the Gainful Occupation Permit.

The application form is to be completed by the person seeking the permit in the case of a self

employed or by the prospective employer.

There is a processing fee of Sr. 600/- for processing of the application.

The fee for the whole duration of the permit being sought for is Sr. 1,500/- per month or part

thereof should also accompany the application.

In considering an application for a Gainful Occupation Permit, the followings are taken into

account:

(a) the character, reputation and health of the prospective employee and where relevant,

any member of his/her household to be endorsed on the permit;

(b) the professional or technical qualification of the person to be employed;

c) the availability of the services of persons already exist in Seychelles;

(d) the protection of local interest;

(e) the economic and social benefit which the applicant/ prospective employee may bring

to Seychelles or enhance by his presence.

 

5. RESIDENCE PERMIT

 

A Residence Permit is issued to a person who -

(a) is not a prohibited immigrant;

(b) has a family or domestic connection with Seychelles;

(c) has made or will make special contribution to the economic, social or cultural life of

Seychelles.

The holder of a Residence Permit -

(a) must during the validity of the permit reside in Seychelles for at least five days during

each twelve months of the term of the permit;

(b) If the permit holder reside in Seychelles for more than one month (in any year) he/she

shall keep a deposit with a bank in Seychelles or provide a bank guarantee to the

Director General of Immigration, of not less than Sr. 20,000/- and allow the Director

General of Immigration to draw on the deposit or call on the guarantee for the purpose

of meeting expenditure incurred by the government in connection with the care,

treatment or maintenance within or removal from Seychelles of the permit holder and

his/her dependants;

(c) if the permit holder reside in Seychelles for more than one month (in any year) he/she

shall after 14 days of each anniversary of the issue of the permit, adduce evidence to

the satisfaction of the Director General of Immigration that the permit holder has

brought into Seychelles for his own use, foreign exchange through the Central Bank of

Seychelles of an amount equivalent to not less than Sr. 100,000/-;

(d) Paragraph (b) and (c) shall not apply where the Director General of Immigration is

satisfied that the permit holder or another person who forms the same household as

the permit holder, has sufficient investment in Seychelles to cover the amount in

subparagraph (c) or subparagraph (d) and (c) as the case may be;

(e) During the term of the Residence Permit, the holder must explore opportunities for

contributing to the economic, social or cultural life of Seychelles;

(f) The holder of the permit shall not be entitled to free medical service in Seychelles or to

any social security benefit under the Social Security Act, 1987 other similar Legislation;

The holder of a Residence permit is not permitted to be gainfully occupied in Seychelles.

A Residence Permit shall cease to be valid if the holder: -

(a) is in breach of the conditions of the permit;

(b) is convicted of an offence against the Immigration laws; or

(c) is deported from Seychelles.

The holderís minor dependants can be endorsed on the Permit.

There is a fee of US$115/- for processing of the application.

The fee for the residence Permit is Scr. 50,000.00 for the main applicant and Scr. 25,000.00 for

the spouse if applied at the same time.

The fee for endorsement of each minor dependant on a Residence Permit is Scr. 1,000.00. The

permit fees are payable in foreign exchange.

 

6. DEPENDANTíS PERMIT

 

A Dependantís Permit is issued to a spouse or a minor child of a citizen of Seychelles, who is

not -

(a) a prohibited immigrant; or

(b) the holder of a Residence Permit or a Gainful Occupation Permit.

The application is made by the spouse who is a Seychelles citizen. In the case of a minor child,

one of the parent who is a Seychelles citizen.

The fee for a Dependantís Permit is Sr. 100/-.

A Dependantís Permit does not allow the holder to be gainfully occupied. In the case where the

Permit holder wishes to do so, a Gainful Occupation Permit should be applied for.

The permit ceases to be valid if the holder -

(a) fails to enter Seychelles within twelve months from the date of issue or is absent from

Seychelles for any period in excess of twelve months;

(b) is in breach of the conditions of the Permit;

Is convicted of an offence against the

Immigration Laws; or

(d) is deported from Seychelles.

 

7. STUDENTíS PERMIT

 

A Studentís Permit is issued to a person who is to pursue studies in Seychelles and who can

show proof that he/she -

(a) would be enrolled as a student in an approved educational institution; and

has sufficient funds to meet the expenses that he/she would incur while residing in

Seychelles.

A processing fee of Sr. 500/- is payable on submission of the application.

The fee for the permit is Sr. 1000/- which is valid for the duration of the academic studies.

A Studentís permit does not allow its holder to be gainfully occupied in Seychelles.

Click here for Seychelles Visa Information

 
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code