Visas Info

South Korea Visa

South Korea Visa Information:

Korea is connected by air to every major capital in the world, either through direct flights or by connecting flights from major international airports in East Asia. Application for Visas 1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain visas before entering Korea.

2. Nationals of those countries which have visa waiver agreement with Korea can enter without visas, on the condition that they should not engage in remunerative activities during their stay in Korea. Canadians can also enter the Republic of Korea without visas for a stay of up to six months.

3. Visa application should be made at Korean Embassies or consulates abroad.

4. It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other documents as determined by the status of stay.

5. Visa fees are as follows (visa fees below are basic rates so first contact the Korean Embassy or Consulate before applying for a visa):

 A. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days : USD30 B. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days : USD50 C. Multiple entry visa : USD80 D. Prolongation of Reentry Permit : USD20 For Citizens of United States of America, multiple entry visa fee is USD45 on the basis of reciprocity since the mutual agreement in 1994. E. Exemption of Visas Fees(As listed below)

 F. Application For Visa.

For the Nationals of These States
On These Conditions
Britain, Sweden, Spain, Italy, Thailand, Japan, Taiwan
Every Visa(Regardless of its period of stay) ? In case of Britain, it is restricted the period of stay should be no more than six months.
Colombia, Barbados, Peru, Liberia,Dominican Republic
Those Visas of which the period of stay is more than 91 days.
Paraguay, Benin, Romania, Brazil, Uruguay
Those Visas of which the period of stay is more than 91 days issued to the holders of diplomatic and official passports.
Mongolia, Venezuela
Those Visas of which the period of stay is more than 31 days issued to the holders of diplomatic and official passports.
Philippines
Those Visas of which the period of stay is no more than 59 days.
Australia
C-2 Visas of which the period of stay is no more than 90 days.

 

 

Click here for South Korea Visa Information

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code