Visas Info

Spain Visa

Spain Visa Information:

Short-Term

Foreign nationals intending to enter Spanish territory must have the corresponding transit or visitorís visa if the nature of their nationality means they are required to do so.

The list of countries whose nationals are obliged to have a visa to cross foreign borders and the list of countries whose nationals are exempt from this obligation can be found in Regulation EC/539/2001 of the European Council of 15 March, 2001.

This regulation has been modified by regulations EC/2414/2001 and 453/2003.

The updated lists are included as Attachment I (PDF, 12.5 kb).

Certain nationalities require an airport transit visa to transit the international area of a Spanish airport.

This visa is required for nationals of the countries listed in Attachment II.

Download application form for Schengen visa (Spanish, PDF, 38 Kb), (Spanish-English, PDF, 37 Kb), (Spanish-French, PDF, 39 Kb).

Long-Term

All foreigners who do not hold the nationality of a European Union member state, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland, and who wish to remain in Spain more than ninety days out of every six months, must in all cases apply for a long-term visa, which may be:

  • Residentís visa: allows the holder to reside in Spain without undertaking any type of work or professional activity.
  • Work and residentís visa: allows the holder to undertake work or professional activity, either for third parties or on his or her own behalf.
  • Studentís visa: allows the holder to remain in Spain in order to pursue courses, studies, research or training programmes.
In the case of the spouse, parent or descendent of a citizen of the European Union, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland, he or she need only apply for a visitorís visa if he or she wishes to live in Spain and is subject to this requirement (Attachment I ).Otherwise he or she will not require any type of visa to live in Spain. Download application form for Schengen visa (Spanish, PDF, 38 Kb), (Spanish-English, PDF, 37 Kb), (Spanish-French, PDF, 39 Kb). Place Of Application The visa is requested and issued in the Spanish diplomatic missions and consular offices. Where there is no Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office in a particular country, a transit or visitorís visa can be requested from the diplomatic mission or consular office which represents Spain in that country. The list of representatives appears in Attachment III. Requirements The visa must be requested and collected in person at the diplomatic mission or consular office for the area in which the foreign national resides. This can also be done via a duly authorized proxy in the case of a transit, visitorís or residentís visa for reasons of family reunification. The required fee must be paid at the moment the visa is requested, and will not be refunded in the event the application is refused. Any other requirements must be consulted in the diplomatic mission or consular office where the visa is requested, as they may vary according to the type of visa and the applicantís country of origin. Visa issue The foreign national must collect his or her visa within two months of being notified that it has been granted. In the case of a residentís, work, or studentís visa, the holder must obtain a foreign nationalís identity card within one month of his or her entry into Spain. Refusal and Appeals Whenever the diplomatic missions and consular offices decide to refuse a visa, the applicant must be always notified. However they are under no obligation to provide reasons for the refusal, except in the case of visas for family reunification or for work for third parties. You may appeal the refusal of a visa either by means of a request for reconsideration from the same diplomatic mission or consular office with one month, or by requesting a judicial review before the Supreme Court in Madrid, within two months. Click here for Spain Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code