Visas Info

Study Full Time as an Adult Visa Guide

The visasinfo.com is a informational guide which gives legal answers regarding world wide visas and immigration process it also tells about studying full-time in the United Kingdom as an adult. The information has been published on 30 July 2008. The information regarding UK Student visa on this website answers key questions about studying full-time in the United Kingdom as an adult. The information regarding student visa has been published on 30 July 2008.

 

Who Can Apply For UK Student Visa?

If you want to eligible for UK student visa after the end of March 2009, you must pass a points-based system and get 40 points before you come. You score will be: * 30 points - for a visa letter from a licensed sponsor; and * 10 points – regarding your financial matters like finances to cover your course fees and monthly living expenses for up to 12 months it’s also known as maintenance fund.

 

 

Detail about New Visa Letter?

Visa Letter is also called It is an offer letter from your education provider who is your immigration sponsor, including information about you, your sponsor, the course, and your finances. From autumn 2009, the visa letter will be replaced by a confirmation of acceptance of studies when the first phase of the new IT system for education providers goes live. It will contain all the same information.

 

 

Detail about  licensed sponsor?

Here we go. Home office has announced new policy regarding uk sponsorship. Every body who want to sponsor his relative or person he/she must get the licensed no. from home office. More information about sponsor licensed look at this link.Your sponsor / financial supporter must responsible for you while you are in the United Kingdom, and must he/she tell to home office if you do not arrive for the start of a course, take out from a course, defer or suspend your studies, or if you do not present for significant periods of time.

Finances Information regarding Student Visa. The finances you will need to pass the points-based system which detail is given below:

Length of course Where you will study Maintenance (funds) needed
12 months or less London-based Course fees + £800 for each month of the course
12 months or less Outside London Course fees + £600 for each month of the course
More than 12 months London-based First year of fees + £9,600 to cover the first year in the United Kingdom
More than 12 months Outside London First year of fees + £7,200 to cover the first year in the United Kingdom

 

How long can I apply to live in UK with Student Visa?

Dear students listen if you are studying at degree / graduate level or above, you can live for the full duration of your course, up to 4 years. But If your course will be longer than 4 years, you will have to get an extension from Home Office to complete your course. But if you are studying below degree / graduation, you will be you will be allowed to live for up to 3 years.

 

What are the requirements to apply for student visa?

You will need to fill in the application form, pay your fee also include:

 

Can I work with studying in United Kingdom.

The simple answer is Yes. You can work part-time (no more than 20 hours a week) during while studying and full-time during holidays.Depending on what you have studied, if you want to live on in the United Kingdom once you have successfully got your qualification, you may be eligible to switch into the post-study worker category which is also called Tier 1.

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code