No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
Afghanistan Visa
Albania Visa
Algeria Visa
American Samoa Visa
Anguilla Visa
Angola Visa
Andorra Visa
Argentina Visa
Armenia Visa
Aruba Visa
Australia Visa
Austria Visa
Azerbaijan Visa
Bangladesh Visa
Barbados Visa
Belarus Visa
Belgium Visa
Belize Visa
Benin Visa
Bhutan Visa
Bolivia Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina Visa
Botswana Visa
Bouvet Island Visa
Brazil Visa
Brunei Visa
Bulgaria Visa
Burkina Faso Visa
Burundi Visa
Cambodia Visa
Cameroon Visa
Canada Visa
Cape Verde Visa
Cayman Islands Visa
Central African Republic Visa
Chad Visa
Chile Visa
China Visa
Christmas Island Visa
Cocos Visa
Colombia Visa
Comoros Visa
Conch Republic Visa
Congo Visa
Congo Visa
Cook Islands Visa
Costa Rica Visa
Croatia Visa
Cuba Visa
Cyprus Visa
Czech Republic Visa
Denmark Visa
Djibouti Visa
Dominica Visa
Dominican Republic Visa
Ecuador Visa
Egypt Visa
El Salvador Visa
Equatorial Guinea Visa
Eritrea Visa
Estonia Visa
Ethiopia Visa
Falkland Islands Visa
Faroe Islands Visa
Fiji Visa
Finland Visa
France Visa
French Guiana Visa
Gabon Visa
Gambia Visa
Georgia Visa
Germany Visa
Ghana Visa
Gibraltar Visa
Greece Visa
Greenland Visa
Grenada Visa
Guadeloupe Visa
Guam USA Visa
Guatemala Visa
Guinea Visa
Guinea Bissau Visa
Guyana Visa
Haiti Visa
Holy See Visa
Honduras Visa
Hong Kong Visa
Hungary Visa
Iceland Visa
India Visa
Indonesia Visa
Iran Visa
Ireland Visa
Israel Visa
Italy Visa
Ivory Coast Visa
Jamaica Visa
Japan Visa
Jordan Visa
Kazakhstan Visa
Kenya Visa
Kiribati Visa
Kuwait Visa
Kyrgyzstan Visa
Laos Visa
Latvia Visa
Lebanon Visa
Lesotho Visa
Liberia Visa
Libya Visa
Liechtenstein Visa
Lithuania Visa
Luxembourg Visa
Macau Visa
Macedonia Visa
Madagascar Visa
Malawi Visa
Malaysia Visa
Maldives Visa
Mali Visa
Malta Visa
Marshall Islands Visa
Martinique Visa
Mauritania Visa
Mauritius Visa
Mayotte Visa
Mexico Visa
Micronesia Visa
Moldova Visa
Monaco Visa
Mongolia Visa
Montenegro Visa
Morocco Visa
Mozambique Visa
Myanmar Visa
Namibia Visa
Nauru Visa
Netherlands Visa
Netherlands Antilles Visa
New Caledonia Visa
New Zealand Visa
Nicaragua Visa
Niger Visa
Nigeria Visa
Niue Visa
Norfolk Island Visa
North Korea Visa
Northern Mariana Islands Visa
Norway Visa
Oman Visa
Pakistan Visa
Palau Visa
Panama Visa
Papua New Guinea Visa
Paraguay Visa
Peru Visa
Philippines Visa
Pitcairn Island Visa
Poland Visa
Polynesia Visa
Portugal Visa
Puerto Rico Visa
Qatar Visa
Reunion Visa
Romania Visa
Russia Visa
Rwanda Visa
Saint Helena Visa
Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa
Saint Lucia Visa
Saint Pierre and Miquelon Visa
Saint Vincent and Grenadines Visa
Samoa Visa
San Marino Visa
Sao Tome and Principe Visa
Saudi Arabia Visa
Schengen countries Visa
Senegal Visa
Serbia Visa
Seychelles Visa
Sierra Leone Visa
Singapore Visa
Slovakia Visa
Slovenia Visa
Solomon Islands Visa
Somalia Visa
South Africa Visa
South Korea Visa
Spain Visa
Spain Visa
Sri Lanka Visa
Sudan Visa
Suriname Visa
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands Visa
Swaziland Visa
Sweden Visa
Switzerland Visa
Syria Visa
Taiwan Visa
Tajikistan Visa
Tanzania Visa
Thailand Visa
Timor Leste Visa
Togo Visa
Tokelau Visa
Tonga Visa
Trinidad and Tobago Visa
Tunisia Visa
Turkey Visa
Turkmenistan Visa
Turks and Caicos Islands Visa
Tuvalu Visa
Uganda Visa
Ukraine Visa
United Arab Emirates Visa
United Kingdom Visa
United States Visa
Uruguay Visa
Uzbekistan Visa
Vanuatu Visa
Venezuela Visa
Vietnam Visa
Virgin Islands Visa
Wallis and Futuna Islands Visa
Yemen Visa
Zambia Visa
Zimbabwe Visa
Bermuda Visa
bahamas Visa
Advertisement
vert-web

Sweden Visa Information:

A visa is a permit which is required to enter and remain in Sweden and the other Schengen states (see below) for a short period of time, e.g. to visit relatives or friends, as a tourist, on business, to attend a conference or simply to pass through (transit).
Sweden Flag

A person who wishes to reside in Sweden, to be reunited with relatives for example, must apply for and be granted a residence permit before entering the country.

The visa should be complete and be entered in the passport before entry into the Schengen area.

The right to enter the Schengen area is examined every time you pass the outer border of the area. At the border control everyone who enters the area must be able to show that they have money for their keep during their visit and for their return journey home and that they have medical travel insurance and documents showing the purpose of their visit.

Who needs a visa?

Nationals in the majority of countries outside the EU require a visa to visit Sweden and the other Schengen countries. This is a decision reached by Sweden together with the other EU countries.

You can find a list of the countries whose nationals require a visa to visit Sweden by following the link in the right-hand column.

Visitors who arrive from countries that are not on the list can enter Sweden and the other   Schengen countries and remain there without a visa for three months.

A visa is valid for the whole of the Schengen area

In Sweden it is the Schengen Agreement visa rules that apply. The Schengen Agreement means, among other things, that Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Germany, Austria, Norway and Iceland, have abolished border controls for persons travelling between these countries. A visa granted by any one of these countries is also valid for visits to the other countries. In exceptional cases the visa could be valid only for entry into the issuing country or only for certain countries if the holder’s passport is not approved by all the Schengen countries.

What is required to be granted a visa?

Particular requirements
If  you wish to visit Sweden and the other    Schengen states you have to fulfil some requirements which are the same for all countries. In addition, there are requirements which vary from country to country. Each Swedish mission abroad (embassy or consulate) is an independent authority and together with the other Schengen states represented at the same place it can require additional documents and make other demands. The mission can for example require that the authenticity of the signature on certain documents is confirmed by at notary public.

These requirements may change depending on the existing circumstances. It is therefore important that you check which requirements you have to fulfil in order to be granted a visa. If you can, enter www.swedenabroad.com and browse to the mission you are going to visit. If you cannot do this, please contact the embassy or consulate in another way.

Common requirements
Everyone who wishes to visit Sweden and the other Schengen states will need a passport valid for at least three months after the final date stated in the visa.

You must also have money for your keep and for the journey home. The Swedish authorities have estimated that a person needs €40 (approximately SEK 370) for each day spent in Sweden. This amount could in certain instances be lower, such as in the case of a young child, if the cost of food and accommodation is paid in advance or if the applicant intends to stay with relatives or friends. You can prove that you have sufficient money for your keep by, for example, producing an account statement from your bank or a document showing that the person inviting you to Sweden promises to cover all expenses during your visit.

It is also necessary to have individual medical travel insurance which covers any costs that could arise in conjunction with

  • emergency medical assistance
  • emergency hospital care
  • transport to your home country for medical reasons.

The insurance should cover costs of at least €30,000 and be valid in all the Schengen countries. 

The consideration of the application
You will be granted a visa if the authority that makes the decision – a Swedish mission abroad or the Swedish Migration Board – considers that you will leave the Schengen area after your visit and that the purpose of your visit is the one you have stated in your application. If it is considered that you have other intentions with your visit or that your true intention is to reside in the Schengen area your application will be rejected. The same applies if you are registered in the computer system SIS (Schengen Information System), where the member countries register persons who are not permitted to enter the Schengen area. These rules apply in all countries that have ratified the Schengen Agreement.

Where should the application be handed in? 

You should hand in your visa application to a Swedish mission abroad. In certain countries Sweden is represented by another Schengen country. There are, however, countries where Sweden does not have a mission abroad and is not represented by another country. If that is the case and you wish to submit a visa application you must travel to the nearest country where there is a Swedish mission or where another country represents Sweden.

If you intend to hand in your application at another Schengen state’s mission abroad, you are advised to call the mission before you go there. In that case it is this country’s  documentary requirements that apply. Documents should also be translated into the language of that country..

Information that must be included in the application

To enable the authorities to process your application you must state clearly

  • why you are visiting Sweden
  • how long you intend to stay in Sweden
  • how you will support yourself during your time in Sweden
  • the type of passport you hold and how long it is valid
  • where you intend to travel following your visit to Sweden
  • if you have a permit to travel to the country you intend to travel to after your time in Sweden

You must also enclose two passport photographs, taken with you looking straight ahead and which are not older than six months.

Apart from the application, all applicants must submit an Appendix D form (family appendix).

Visit to relatives and friends

If the purpose of your visit to the Schengen area is to visit relatives and friends, the reference person (the person you intend to visit) must fill in a special form – the referee appendix (invitation), Appendix E. The form is available in Swedish and English. You can order the form or download it in the same way as other forms, see under “Forms” above.

The reference person in Sweden should enclose his/her civic registration certificate (personbevis). This can be ordered from the nearest tax office or downloaded from the Swedish Tax Agency website www.skatteverket.se. There are civic registration certificates for different purposes, choose the one with the heading “Inbjudan” (invitation). The reference person should send the completed form – Appendix E – and his/her civic registration certificate to you so that you can hand it in together with your application. 

Business and conference visits

If you intend to travel to Sweden on business or to attend a conference you should submit an invitation – a letter – from the company or the person arranging the conference together with your application.

The invitation should contain information about you, such as:

  • your personal details
  • your reason for visiting Sweden
  • how long you will be in Sweden
  • who is responsible for your keep during the time you are in Sweden.

Visit for medical treatment

If the purpose of your trip to Sweden is to receive medical treatment you should fill in a special form, Appendix C, and enclose it with your application. You should also enclose a medical certifi-cate from Sweden indicating when you will receive your treatment and what this entails. You should also send a medical certificate from the country in which you reside which shows that you cannot receive treatment there. Finally, you must also be able to show that you have money de-posited in Sweden for the treatment as planned and for any possible aftercare.

Click here for Sweden Visa Information
 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information