Visas Info

Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa of UK

 

1. Overview of Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:
 
? You want to set up or run a business in the UK
? You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
? You meet the other Eligibility requirements

Note: You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to Apply.

 
 

2. Eligibility for Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

? You must have access to at least £50,000 Investment funds
? Your funds must be held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions
? Your funds must be free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK
 
There are different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000or to £200,000.
 
You must also:

? Meet the English language requirement ? Be able to support yourself during your stay ? score 95 points - check your points score ? Be at least 16 years old

 

3. English Familiarity for Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

 
You may need to prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply.
You can prove your knowledge of English by either:
? Passing an approved English language test with at least a Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
? Having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by the UK National Recognition Information Centre (UK NARIC) as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree
You may be able to meet the English language requirement in other ways. Check the full visa guidance for detailed information.
Exceptions
You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a national of one of the following countries:
? Antigua and Barbuda       ? Dominica                 ? NevisSt ? Australia                             ?  Grenada                  ? LuciaSt ? Bahamas                           ?  Guyana                    ? Vincent ? Barbados                           ? Jamaica                    ? Grenadines ? Belize                                  ?  New Zealand          ? Tobago ? Canada                               ? St Kitts                      ? USA
   

4. Documents Required for Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

 
When you apply you will need to provide:
?  A Valid Passport
? A passport size Colour Photograph
? Proof of Investment Funds
? Proof that you meet the English language Requirement
 
Note: You will need to provide a Certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.
   

5. Fees for Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

 
How much you pay for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.
Category
Apply Online or by Post
Apply in Person outside the UK
Normal Citizens
£1,093
£874
Citizens from Croatia, Turkey or Macedonia
£1,038
£819
All Dependents
£1,093 /Person
£874 / Person
 
 

5. Stay Duration on Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

 
? You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.
? You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you are already in this category and 3 years if you are switching to it from another category.
? You may be able to apply for settlement if you have spent 5 Years in UK.
 
 

6. Visa Extension of Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

You  can expand your Tier 1 | Entrepreneur Visa If you apply before your Visa Expires but you must meet the Eligibility Requirements given below.
?  You must be registered as a director or as self-employed no more than 6 months after the date you were given permission to stay in the UK under a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa.
? You can prove that you have been self-employed or working as a director of a business 3 Months before you Apply.
? You have created at least 2 full time jobs that have existed for at least 12 months
? You must have invested into 1 or more UK businesses either:
  • £200,000 in cash
  • £50,000 in cash if your initial application was based on having funds from an approved funding source
Note: You must be in the UK to extend your visa and You should include any dependants who are on your current visa on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.
   

7. Processing Time for Extending Entrepreneur Visa

 
A decision will be made on your application within 8 weeks.
You will be contacted if your application is complex and will take longer, Example
? If your supporting documents need to be verified
? If you need to attend an interview
? You may have been involved in any Criminal Activity.
Note: The Applicant of Visa Extension can Stay in UK after submitting Application, till the Decision.
 
 

8. What you can and can’t do on Tire 1 | Entrepreneur Visa

 
You can:
? You can Set Up One of more New Businesses in UK.
? You can take Charge of One of more Businesses in UK.
? You can work for your business, including being Self-Employed
? You can bring Family Members with you
 
You can’t:
? You cant do any work outside your business
? You get Public Funds
 
 

9. Sharing Investment Funds

You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.
? You and your team member must meet all the application requirements and not use the same funds on another application with a different entrepreneurial team
? You must provide all the Documents needed for evidence of the funds with your own applications
 
 

10. Access to £50,000 Investment Funds

You can apply if you:
? You have access to £50,000 in investment funds
? You are in one of the visa categories listed below
You can also apply if you’ve invested £50,000 in a business that you’ve set up while in the UK on a different visa. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.
The funding sources you’re eligible to apply with depend on the visa you have.
As a former Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) you can rely on investments from up to 24 months before your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application.
For any other listed categories, you can rely on investments from up to 12 months before your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application.
 
 

11. Applying as a Ex Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

You can apply if you meet the following requirements:
? You are applying to change (switch) your visa
? You have or were last granted a visa or leave to enter the UK as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)
? You have funding from any source
 
 

12. Apply with an approved Funding source

You can’t apply by this route if you’re a former Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur), former post-study worker or student.
?You can apply if your investment funds come from one or more of the following: ? A venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) ? A UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by UKTI ? A UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business Your investment funds can’t include: ? Your own money ? Money from any other third parties    

13. Applying as a Former Tier 1 (Post-Study Worker)

You can apply:
? If You are applying to change the Type of your visa
? If You have or were last granted a visa or leave to enter the UK as a Tier 1 (Post-study worker)
? If You have registered as a director of a business or as self-employed in the 3 months before you apply
? If You are working in a job on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above You must also been involved in running one or more UK businesses ( Example: You are listed as a company Director) since before 11 July 2014 if you want to apply:
? By using your own funds
? By using funds from a venture capital firm regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
 
Otherwise, you can only apply with funding from:
? A UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by UK Trade and Investment ? AUK government department funding the setting up or expansion of a UK business
 
 

14. Applying as a Ex Student for Entrepreneur Visa

You may be able to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you are already in the UK on the following Conditions:
? You must be Tier 4 Visa holder ? You must be Student Nurse ? You must be studying, writing up a thesis or re-sitting an exam ? You must be a postgraduate Doctor or Dentist ? You must be an overseas qualified nurse. ? You must be a student sabbatical officer
You must have access to £50,000 investment funds from one or more of the following:
? A UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by UKTI ? A UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
Your investment funds can’t include:
? Your own Money ? Money from any other third parties ? Money from a UK venture capital firm
The funds must be held in the UK if you’re applying for leave to remain.
 
 

15. Students with Financial Sponsorship

If your course fees and living costs have been paid for by a government or international scholarship agency, you must get written consent from them to re-enter or remain in the UK without any conditions.
   

16. Access to £200,000 Investment Funds

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) if you have access to £200,000 in investment funds on the following Conditions.
? Money must be your own
? Money must be available to you by other people - Example:   Husband, Wife, Business Partner or Investor
? Money must be in a joint account with your Spouse or Business Partner but only if they are not applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa
? The funds must be held in the UK if you’re applying for leave to remain.
   

17. Previous Investment

You can also apply if you have Invested £200,000 in a business that you’ve set up while in the UK on a different visa. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.
If you are  in the UK on a Tier 1 (Post-study worker) visa or as a student, you must follow the rules for applying with £50,000 Funding.
? Previous Access to £50,000 investment funds
? Next Documents you must provide
   

18. Evidence of Investment Funds

You must provide the following evidence to show you have access to the appropriate investment funds: ?
? An Official Letter from Financial institution
?  Recent Bank Statement of your Account.
? for money provided by a venture capital firm, seed funding competition or UK government department, a recent letter from an Accountant/Bank Manager confirming the amount of money made available to you or your business
 

19. Funding from a Third Party

You must also provide the following evidence if any third parties have contributed funds toward your application:
? Confirmation that they have made the money available for you to invest in a UK business
? A letter from a Legal Representative (Independent from those Providing Funds) Confirming the signatures on the declaration are valid
 
 

20. Evidence that you can support Yourself

You must prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you are in the UK.
How you prove this depends on where you are making your Application from:
? Outside the UK - you’ll need £3,310
? In the UK - You will need £945
 
Note: Your personal savings must have been in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before you apply.
 
You can’t use either of the following to support yourself:
? Money from your Investment Funds
? Money earned while working in the UK Illegally
   

21. Online Application:

For More Information Visit: Click Here  
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code