Visas Info

UK | Indefinite Stay

Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK:

Indefinite Leave To Remain in the UK or ILR UK is the permission for UK Permanent Residency or UK Settlement. Indefinite Leave To Remain in UK is granted based on your continuous length of stay in the UK under eligible categories such as HSMP or Tier 1 and Work Permit or Tier 2. If your HSMP was approved before 3 April 2006, you would be eligible for Indefinite Leave To Remain after 4 years continuous stay in the UK as against 5 years required under current Immigration Rules

 
Introduction of new rules for people applying for indefinite leave to remain (settlement)
This section explains if you can settle in the United Kingdom under the business person category.
If you are in the United Kingdom under the business person category you will have to spend a continuous period, of at least five years, in the United Kingdom before becoming eligible to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain).

If you are aged 18-64 in the United Kingdom you should show sufficient knowledge of English language and life in the United Kingdom to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain).

 
In order to show that you have knowledge of life in the United Kingdom you will need to:
  • have English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) level three standard; or
  • undertake a short test called 'Life in the UK Test'.
You may be exempt from taking this test and you should check the BUS guidance to see if you are exempt before making your application.
For further information on this test see the Life in the UK test website.
 

Making an Application:

You will need to use the BUS application form to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain) and you can download a copy of this form and guidance from the right side of this page. You should read the guidance for further information on knowledge of life in the United Kingdom as well as how to fill in the application form.

For the address of where to send your application form see the Where to send your form section.

 

Dependants:

You will need to apply for your dependants at the same time as you make your application for settlement and using the same form. Dependants will also need to take the 'Life in the UK' test if they are aged 18-64 and not exempt from taking the test (see above). For information on dependants you should see the Dependants section.
Any dependant children over 18 years old should make their own application on a separate form and pay the appropriate fee.
 

Fees:

You will have to pay a fee when you make your application and you should see the Cost section for the current fee
Click here for more information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code