No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
UK Work Permits
UK Hsmp
UK Entry Clearance
UK Business Visa
UK Marriage Visa
UK Student Visa
UK Visit Visa
UK Fiance Visa
UK Visa Extension
Training & Work Experience
EEA Residence Permit
UK Doctor or Dentist Visa
Worker Registration
UK Right of Abode
Au Pair Visa
UK All Sponsorship Guide
UK Visa Fees
Tier 4 Complete Guide
UK Indefinite Stay
British Naturalisation
UK Working Holiday Visa
UK Science & Engineering
Fresh Talent Scotland
Advertisement
vert-web

What is the working holiday scheme?
The working holidaymaker scheme is an arrangement where a person aged between 17 and 27 can come to the United Kingdom (UK) for an extended holiday for up to two years and may do part-time or casual work. Work must not be the main reason for your visit.
 
 
How do I qualify as a working holidaymaker?
You qualify as a working holidaymaker if:
  • you are a commonwealth citizen, British Dependent Territories citizen or British Overseas citizen
  • you want to come to the UK for an extended holiday and intend to take some incidental employment
  • you are single or are married to a person who also qualifies as a working holidaymaker and you plan to take the working holiday together
  • you do not have any dependent children who are aged five years or over, or who will be five before you complete your holiday
  • your holiday ,and not work, is the main reason for your visit
  • you can support and accommodate yourself without help from public funds
  • you do not have any commitments which require a regular salary
  • you can pay for your onward journey
  • you plan to leave the UK at the end of your holiday
 
How long can I stay?
You can only stay in the UK for two years as a working holidaymaker, from the date you first enter the UK in this category. We will count any time you spend outside the UK during that period as part of the two years.
 
 
What type of work can I do?
You can only do work incidental to a holiday and cannot do work which represents the continuation of a career. You should not take up a managerial position and cannot engage in business or provide services as a professional sports person or entertainer. This does not however rule out all professional activity, it is acceptable to engage in work as, for example:
  • Supply teacher at a relatively junior level
  • Agency nurse
  • Occupational therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Speech therapist
  • Radiographer
  • Nanny
  • Locum vet (but not locum hospital doctor, GP, solicitor or barrister)
 
You cannot take full-time work, even on a casual basis, for more than half your stay, even for the professions listed above, but you may engage in part-time work for more than half your stay provided that you have a holiday. For the purpose of working holidaymakers, full-time work is more than 25 hours a week.
 
 
Do I need a visa as a working holidaymaker?
You must get a visa as a working holidaymaker before you travel to the UK.
 
 
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information