Visas Info

United Arab Emirates Visa

United Arab Emirates Visa Information

tourist_visas_uae_thump4

General Information:Information concerning visa requirements for those wishing to travel to the UAE has been listed below, however visa regulations and costs are subject to change and should always be checked with you travel agent or nearest UAE embassy before traveling (see Useful Addresses for contact details). Do not overstay your visa as this will result in detention and fines.

1. Over view of UAE VISA

1.1 Visa Exemption

You donít need a visa to travel to the UAE if you are a citizen of the GCC countries of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

1.2 Free 30 Days Visa

You can get Free 30 days Visa on Arrival in UAE If you are citizen of following Countries.

Andorra

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Bulgaria

Canada

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Malta

Monaco

Netherlands

New Zealand

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

San Marino

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom

USA

Vatican City

1.3 Visa Required:

You will need Visa Before your arrival if your Country is not listed above.

 

2. Eligibility for UAE VISA:

dubai

To get the Visa of UAE you must,

  1. †Have Sufficient Money for your Entire Stay,

  2. †Have Valid Machine Readable Passport in Good Condition,

  3. Your Passport must be valid up-to at least 6 Months from the date of travel.

  4. Prove travel to the UAE if you have traveled in the past. Please enclose the latest entry/exit stamp pages on your passport

  5. Must have a valid UAE residence with minimum 6 months validity at the time of application, If you are applying for a visa on behalf of your family,

3. Documents Required for UAE VISA

images

You must have the following Documents to get UAE Visa:

  1. †Original Completely Filled Visa Application Form

  2. 2 passport Size Coloured Photographs with White background

  3. Copy of Valid Passport of your Country

  4. Copy of your Reserved Airline Return ticket, Preferably Emirates or Fly Dubai.

  5. Guarantorís passport with a photocopy of Bio Pages, UAE residence visa page copy showing validity of the residency for 6 months at least.

  6. A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country's Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission .

  7. Receipt of Security Deposit of AED 1000 paid in cash, which is refundable once the applicant exits out of UAE.

 

4. Fee and Charges of UAE VISA:

Fees and charges

All visas are valid (60 days) before entering the country.†

5. Processing Time for UAE Visa

_72483466_clockthinkstock

Your UAE visa application would take a minimum of 3 working days from the date of submission subject to all the required documents being provided correctly, whereas the Extension of your Tourist Visa will take a minimum of 2 working days.

6. VISA Extension:

extend_visaIf you are holding a valid UAE visa issued by flydubai and your passport still has a minimum validity of 6 months at the time of application, then you are entitled for an extension of additional 30 days. To extend your Tourist Visa.

 

VISIT VISA UPDATE 2014

The Cabinet has decided to reduce the visit visa period for citizens of 33 countries who are allowed to enter the UAE without a prior visa to one month non-renewable instead of three months. The Cabinet also decided to impose a charge of Dhs100 per visa to be collected on entry to the UAE through land, seaport and airport entry points. The decision includes citizens from France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Visit Visa

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE: Passports will be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500. Except for citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council who do not require a visa and nationalities automatically entitled to visit visas on entry, all other visitors who wish to stay longer than 14 days in the UAE (see Entry Service Permit below) must obtain a visit visa in advance through a sponsor. The sponsor can be your travel agency, your hotel, the company or department with which you are doing business in the UAE, or an individual (eg. a relative or friend resident in the UAE). You can pick up this visit visa on arrival at the airport, but there is a fee of Dh100 plus a Dh10 delivery charge for this service. In order to complete your application, your sponsor will require your date of arrival, flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of your passport, which should be valid for at least three months. A hotel will only provide a visa if you are a guest. For an individual to sponsor a visit visa, he or she must earn over Dh4000 per month and hold a valid residence visa. Your visit visa must be deposited at airport immigration one hour before the arrival of your flight. Note that your airline may require evidence (e.g. a photocopy) before departure that a valid visa awaits you on arrival. Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE.

Tourist Visa

This special category of visit visa is available for individual tourists from East and West Europe who are not entitled to be issued with a visa on arrival, as well as visitors from Thailand, South Africa and China. The tourist visa, which must be sponsored by hotels and tour operators, entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable. The fee is Dh100, with an additional Dh10 for delivery.

Entry Service Permit

An entry service permit (sometimes referred to as a 14-day stay) is available to businessmen and tourists. The permit must be sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. The visa, which is non-renewable, is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. There is a fee of Dh120 plus Dh10 delivery charge for obtaining an entry service permit. Allow at least two weeks for processing of the permit.

Transit Visa

If you are flying to or from Europe or the United States, to Asia or Africa and passing through UAE airports, you can obtain a special 96-hour transit visa. You must be sponsored by an airline operating in the UAE and you must have a valid ticket for your onward flight. Your travel documents will be stamped with an entry seal and there is no charge for this visa

Multiple Entry Visa

An option for business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. Valid for six months from date of issue, each visit must not exceed 30 days in total. This visa costs Dh1000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country. German citizens (both tourists and business visitors) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh1500. US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

Documents Required

To obtain a visa from a UAE embassy, you will need the following:
  1. Passport
  2. 2 photographs
  3. Duplicate application form
  4. Letter or fax from the sponsor in the UAE to the embassy concerned
  5. A letter from the applicant's company plus photocopy

Click here for United Arab Emirates Official Site

 

Click here to Download Visa Application Form

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code