Visas Info

USA H1-B Visa

USA H1-B Visa:
H-1BEstablished by the Immigration Act of 1990 (IMMACT 90), the H-1B nonimmigrant visa category allows U.S.†employers to augment the existing labor force with highly skilled temporary workers. H-1B workers are admitted to the United States for an initial period of three years, which may be extended for an additional three years. The H-1B visa program is utilized by some U.S. employers to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in a specialized field. Typical H-1B occupations include architects, engineers, computer programmers, accountants, doctors and college professors. The H-1B visa program also includes fashion models. The current annual cap on the H-1B category is 65,000. H-1B Advanced Degree ExemptionThe H-1B Visa Reform Act of 2004, which took effect on May 5, 2005, changed the H-1B filing procedures for FY 2005 and for future fiscal years. The H-1B Visa Reform Act of 2004 also makes available 20,000 new H-1B visas for foreign workers with a Masterís or higher level degree from a U.S. academic institution.Duration of H-1B visa: The duration of stay under H-1B visa is 3 years but can be extended to 6 years.maximun extention can be made under following circumstances.
  • 1 year extensions if a application of labor certification has been filed and is pending for at least 365 days.
  • 3 year extensions can be made if an I-140 has been approved.
Click here for more information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code