Visas Info

Moldova Visa

Moldova Visa Information:  
The Republic of Moldova is very small country, And situated in the Southeast part of Europe, connected with Romania to the West and Ukraine to the East. This piece of land boasts a rich history, abundant in dramatic and agitated events.
The requirements regarding the issuing of visas for the entry on the territory of the Republic of Moldova The citizens of the following states do not need visas for the entry on the territory of the Republic of Moldova for a period of stay until 90 days:
  1. The member states of the European Union - Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Great Britain, Holland, Hungary, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden
  2. Canada, Japan, Iceland, Norway, Swiss Confederation, USA;
  3. CIS member states: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
The holders of the diplomatic passports, who are citizens of Albania, China, Croatia, Iran, Israel, Muntenegru, Serbia, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Vietnam do not need visas for the entry on the territory of the Republic of Moldova for the period of 90 days during 6 months. The holders of the UN Laissez-Passer passports issued by the UN and its specialized agencies do not need visas for the entry on and exit from the territory of the Republic of Moldova. The holders of the service passports, who are citizens of Albania, China, Croatia, Iran, Israel, Muntenegru, Serbia, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Vietnam do not need visas for the entery on the territory of the Republic of Moldova for the period of 90 days during 6 months. The staff of the diplomatic and consular missions accredited to the Republic of Moldova and the family members thereof, the staff of the permanent missions and the representative offices of the international organizations situated in the Republic of Moldova and the family members thereof, foreign mass-media representatives accredited to the Republic of Moldova and that hold the accreditation cards issued by the MFA, are entitled to enter and leave the territory of the Republic of Moldova without holding a visa during the whole validity period of the accreditation card. The foreign citizens who are not indicated above can enter the territory of the Republic of Moldova on the basis of a valid visa.

The place of visa Issuance

The Visas are issued exclusively by the Diplomatic and Consular Missions of the Republic of Moldova abroad. The short stay and transit visas can also be obtained, as exception, at the Chisinau International Airport in following cases only:
  1. in case of emergencies, determined by disasters, natural calamities or accidents
  2. in case of death or severe disease of the close relatives, proved by the relevant documents
Only Turkish citizens can obtain tourist visas at the Chisinau International Airport for a period of stay of up to 30 days.

The types of visas, consular fees and necessary documents

The Moldovan consular authorities issue the following types of visas, depending on the purposes thereof: diplomatic, service, simple, tourist and transit. The visa can be issued for a single travel (entry), for two travels or for multiple travels. The visa cannot be issued for a group of persons. The citizens of the following states do not need invitations to obtain a visa for a period of stay of up to 90 days:
  • Republic of Croatia, State of Israel, Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Turkey;
The consular officer who issues the visas may require, except those indicated below, the presentation of other documents.

The Diplomatic visa

The diplomatic visas are issued to foreign citizens who enjoy diplomatic privileges and other privileges or special immunities, who visit the Republic of Moldova for official purposes. The necessary documents:
  1. The travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of expiry of the requested visa)
  2. The latest photograph (35x45mm, 1.5''x2.0'')
  3. The filled in and signed visa application form
  4. The official invitation or the notice concerning the appointment or delegation issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration, the diplomatic or consular mission of the respective state or of an international organization, President?s office, Parliament and Government of the Republic of Moldova.

The service visa

The service visas are issued to the state officials, business people or students who travel for business or study purposes, being invited by the companies, institutions or organizations from the Republic of Moldova. The necessary documents: Required Documents Picture
  1. The travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of expiry of the requested visa)
  2. The latest photograph (35x45mm, 1.5''x2.0'')
  3. The filled in and signed visa application form
  4. The invitation, prepared in the established manner, presented in original and issued by the Bureau of Migration and Asylum or the letter of the Consular Affairs Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration in case of request of the foreign diplomatic and consular missions accredited to the Republic of Moldova, of the international organization?s offices, President?s office, Parliament and Government of the Republic of Moldova.

The simple visa

The simple visas are issued to the foreign citizens who are visiting the Republic of Moldova with private purposes, on the basis of their invitation, prepared in the established manner.

The necessary documents:

  1. the travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of the expiry of the requested visa)
  2. the latest photograph (35x45mm, 1.5''x2.0'')
  3. the filled in and signed visa application form
  4. the invitation, presented in original and prepared in the established manner, issued by the Department of Migration.

The Tourist visa

The tourist visas are issued to the foreign citizens who travel for tourist purposes, who own the tourist voucher issued by a licensed tourist agency from the Republic of Moldova. The tourist visa can be issued only for a month, with one or two entries.

The necessary documents:

  • the travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of expiry of the requested visa)
  • the latest photograph (35x45mm, 1.5''x2.0'')
  • the filled in and signed visa application form
  • the invitation, presented in original and prepared in the established manner, issued by the Department of Migration issued for a tourist agency from the Republic of Moldova.

The transit visa

The transit visas are issued to the foreign citizens who pass the territory of the Republic of Moldova on their way to another state. The simple transit visa offers its holder the right for a single passage over the territory of the Republic of Moldova, during a month, with a stay of maximum 48 hours. The double transit visa offers the right for two passages over the territory of the Republic of Moldova (tour-retour), during a month, with a stay of maximum 48 hours for each time. Multiple transit visas are not provided.

The necessary documents:

  • the travel document (valid for at least six months after the date of expiry of the requested visa)
  • the latest photograph (35x45mm, 1.5''x2.0'')
  • the filled in and signed visa application form
  • the entry visa for a certain state, or any other document that offers the right to enter the territory of a neighboring state.
  • the train, airplane or vehicle ticket that confirms the transit of the territory of the Republic of Moldova.

The validity of the visa, number of travels, period of stay and consular fees

The validity of any visa cannot exceed a year. The length of the stay on the territory of the Republic of Moldova on the basis of a visa cannot exceed 90 days during 6 months. A foreign citizen who holds a visa for a single travel may enter one time the territory of the Republic of Moldova, may stay in the country during the period indicated in the visa and then leave the Republic of Moldova. A foreign citizen who holds a visa for a double travel may enter twice the territory of the Republic of Moldova, may stay in the country every time during the period indicated in the visa and then leave the Republic of Moldova. A foreign citizen who holds a visa for multiple travels may enter the country more times during the period of visa validity, may stay in the country every time not more than 90 days and then leave the Republic of Moldova. If a visa is not used during its validity, it cannot be extended. In such cases the consular fees are not refunded and a new visa shall be obtained. The consular fee for a visa depends on the length of its issuance, the place of issue, the purpose of the travel and the category of the person and is collected in accordance with the Ordnance of the Government of the Republic Moldova No. 1 of the 26th of September 2000 on the establishment of the quantum of the consular fees. For details, please contact the nearest diplomatic or consular mission of the Republic of Moldova.

The Visa Application form

cibt-visa-webinar-1-625x290 The "Visa Application" form is available at the diplomatic or consular missions of the Republic of Moldova. Each applicant who owns a travel document shall fill in and personally sign the visa application form.  

Fee and Charges:

Fees and charges

The fees for visas

The consular fee for a visa depends on the length of its issuance, the purpose of the travel. The fee is established in accordance with the Law no. 242 of September 24, 2010, concerning the consular fees. The consular fees for the visas issuance in Euros or in currency of the country of residence.
No. Type of Visa Fee (euros)
1. Type “A” Visa – airport transit 20
2. Type “B” Visa – transit visa 40
3. Type “C” Visa – short term visa 60
4. Type “D” Visa – long term visa 80

The free visas are issued to the:

  1. Officers of the international organizations the Republic of Moldova has adhered to, and the family members thereof;
  2. Children under-18s;
  3.  Members of foreign diplomatic and consular missions and the family members thereof  (on the base of reciprocity);
  4. Members of foreign government or parliament delegations and other officially invited persons, as well as the family members thereof;
  5. Honorary Consuls of the Republic of Moldova and the family members thereof (husbands/wives and children under 18s);
  6.  Holders of diplomatic passports;
  7. Persons originating from the Republic of Moldova.

The prolongation of the visa

The visas can be prolonged by the Bureau of Migration and Asylum, except the prolongation of the diplomatic visas. The diplomatic visas can be prolonged by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Moldova. The foreign citizens who want to reside in the Republic of Moldova for more than 90 days shall obtain the immigrant card from the Bureau of Migration and Asylum of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova.

Special obligations

The staff of the diplomatic and consular missions accredited to the Republic of Moldova and the family members thereof; the staff of the permanent missions and the representative offices of the international organizations situated in the Republic of Moldova and the family members thereof; the foreign mass-media representatives accredited to the Republic of Moldova, as well as other persons that enjoy diplomatic privileges and immunities shall be accreditation at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs European Integration of the Republic of Moldova. The following persons are exempt from any registration:
  1. heads of the states and governments and the members of their families
  2. the members of the parliament and government delegations, the technical personnel of these delegations and the members of their families
  3. the holders of the passports issued by UN
  4. the foreign citizens who are under the age of 16
The foreign citizens are obliged to respect the laws and regulations of the Republic of Moldova concerning the status of foreign citizens in the Republic of Moldova.   Click here for Moldova Visa Information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code